AC21 AOS Portability

Guestbook Entry for sreedhar seethina, United States

Name: 
sreedhar seethina
State: 
Texas
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I saw my I-485 Denial notice after a week, It is a panicking situation. I changed  my employer for permanent position, and my I-140 was cancelled by my old employer.  I did not file my AC21, Lesson learnt is, talk to a good attorney rather than asking friends and well wishers. There I choose Rajiv Khanna,  we got 30 days to appeal after denial, answered all my questions, It was 180 days passed after I-485 applied, It is not a correct decision from USCIS. 

My case, Motion to reopen (MTR) received to USCIS in 10 days from Rajiv Khanna’s office. Do i need to say, He is the best and have a good team to support and help me out in a short time. 

Guess what, my case was re-opened and I got my Green card in 2 months. I am waiting for my Family MTR and GC. It is time to thank Rajiv Ji , Kunal Ji and Team . I really appreciate for all the work you did in my difficult situation. Thank you.

Ability to Pay

1. Is submitting consolidated returns and audited financial statements for a parent company and its wholly owned subsidiaries sufficient to meet the burden of proof for establishing the company’s ability to pay by a preponderance of the evidence? 2. Where an employee who is the beneficiary of an approved I-140 and is eligible for AC-21 portability ports to a new employer in the same or similar occupation, must the new employer demonstrate the ability to pay the proffered wage from the date of portability? 3. When adjudicating I-485 applications for portability-eligible individuals where the petitioning employer is no longer in business, does USCIS require the subsequent employer to satisfy both the ability-to-pay requirement and the bona fide offer of employment requirement from the date of the employee’s subsequent hire through the approval of adjustment of status? 4. Why are prorated net assets not sufficient evidence to support ability to pay? 5. Why is the Yates Memo not applied if a beneficiary’s W-2 indicates that the actual wage paid to him/her is at least as much as the beneficiary’s proffered wage for the prorated period?

1. USCIS says that it evaluates each consolidated financial statement on a caseby-case basis under the preponderance of evidence standard to determine whether the petitioner has the ability to pay the proffered wage.

2. USCIS says that, in this situation, the new employer is not obligated to demonstrate the ability to pay from the date of portability.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for S Nair, United States

Name: 
S Nair
Profession/Occupation: 
Glossary: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Immigration.com: 
State: 
CT
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Although it was a brief consultation, all our questions regarding I-485, EAD and AC21 portabilty were answered satisfactorily by Mr Khanna. Sure to recommend Mr Khanna for any immigration matter especially if it is complex.

Guestbook Entry for Bharath R, United States

Name: 
Bharath R
Profession/Occupation: 
State: 
OH
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I recently contacted Rajiv’s office for help with the AC21 portability process. I found everyone in the Law Offices of Rajiv S. Khanna very supportive,proactive and attentive even to small details. Their expertise helped me understand the nuances of the process, and helped clear up a number of confusing aspects. I would like to thank Rajiv and his team for doing such a good job and would strongly recommend their services.

Guestbook Entry for Chandra, United States

Name: 
Chandra
State: 
Texas
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Rajiv Is an amazing attorney, extremely knowledgeable on immigration matters, he understands even the complex cases right away and gives the best solutions. Even with his busy schedules he is always reachable to his clients. The staff of Law offices of Rajiv S Khanna is very nice and reachable all the time, personally I am with them for the last couple of years and their office has followed up my I-485 case with USCIS and moved it to the local office to get an interview. I would highly recommend them for all immigration related matters. Please feel to contact me if you need any other information.

Guestbook Entry for Rasheed, United States

Name: 
Rasheed
State: 
MA
Country: 
United States
Homepage: 
Great, Dedicated, and knowledgeable team
Comment: 
After leaving previous employer, and got the position with new employer. I was looking for good lawyer or firm, I talked and met with many top immigration lawyer firm, no one convinced me. When I talked to Rajiv S. Khanna, I was convinced because I could feel the truth inside him, and the knowledge he has.  He and his great team took my case, prepared, and filed successfully. Mathew, Mark,William, and Rajiv were really helpfull. There is true diversity in Rajiv S. Khanna law firm. They all work like a fmily. Mark was really helpfull during whole process from AC21 to getting the GC, include filing AP, and EAD. He always promptly response, alwasys keep posted, and file all documents timely. Any legal question Mathew promptly respond, and resolved. I love them. I would highly recommend Rajiv S. Khanna Law firm because of their dedication to each of the case and experties in immigration matters. Thank you!! Rasheed

Priority date retrogression -- consequences and concerns

The current prediction that the priority dates for employment based green card applications are likely to retrogress again has brought a lot of speculation and questions from our clients and our community. Let me clarify some of the questions and concerns. Q 1. What happens if my priority date (“PD”) retrogresses while my I-485 is still pending? Q 2. Can we expedite the adjudication of our pending I-485 (or any application, for that matter)?

A 1. There are two possibilities. First, the case is not yet ripe for adjudication (for instance, it has not been assigned to an officer or the security clearances are not yet submitted or obtained), USCIS can shelf the case and not process it any longer untile the PD becomes current again. Second, USCIS can “preadjudicate” that case. That means the case is adjudicated and then shelved for PD to become current again. I do not believe there exists a mechanism currently to determine what USCIS will do with an individual case.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Spouse of an O-1 - next step to Green Card

I am the spouse of an O-1 visa holder and we live in the US (so I am on an O-3). His company is putting together the application for his green card, but do they need to do a separate one for me too? Or do I get one automatically if he gets one? Or do I have to wait until he gets one and then he applies for one for me? And what about our children - too young to work yet, but want to make sure they are ok too.

The way it works is that the company can file everyone's AOS (Form I-485) together OR they can first get your husband's I-140 approval and leave you to file the last step (AOS) for the family.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Questions regarding I-485

I am on H1-B visa and my EB-2 Priority Date is May 15, 2010. Please see below questions regarding I-485. Question # 1:- Typically, how long would it take to receive Advance Parole and EAD after filing I-485? Question # 2:- I entered USA on F1-Visa in year 2000, and then changed my status to H1-B visa within USA in year 2004. I never left USA since year 2000. My passport does not have H1-B visa stamp. In order to file I-485, is it required to have H1-B visa stamp in my passport? Question # 3:-After filing I-485 and before receving A.P., if I travel to my home country for H1-B visa stamping, is it possible that my company can mail A.P. documents to my home country so that I could enter USA using my A.P. in case H1-B visa in my home country is denied? Question # 4:- I came to know that it is required for an alien to be present in USA at the time of I-485 filing. Is it also required that an alien must be present in USA until A.P. is approved? Question # 5:- Does Visa Officer have the ability to cancel A.P., in case H1-B visa is denied in my home country due to 221(g)/missing tax returns/W-2's/Paystubs? Question # 6:- If my H1-B visa is denied in my home country, and if i enter USA using A.P., then could my spouse enter USA using H-4 visa using my valid I-797 approval notice even though I do not have H1-B visa stamp in my passport? If I enter USA using A.P., what are the options for my spouse? Question # 7:- At what point of time during GC process, do I need to add my spouse? Should it be before filing of I-485 or before Visa Number is available? Question # 8:- After filing my I-485, and if my spouse is in USA on H-4, will I be able to add my spouse to my I-485 application? By the time, I want to add my spouse to I-485 application, if Visa Number is available and if AOS/I-485 is approved, then would I still be able to add my spouse if spouse is in USA and also outside USA?

Answer 1: EAD is usally processed within 90 days and AP within 3-6 months. You can check I-131 processing times from links on this page: http://www.immigration.com/processin...-status-checks

Answer 2: A visa stamp is NOT required. Proper status only is needed.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to AC21 AOS Portability