B-1 Visa

B-1/B-2 Extension for Autistic Child

Our office was retained to file a B-1/B-2 extension on behalf of a 34-year old male who was diagnosed with autism and requires ongoing supervision and monitoring. He is dependent on his mother, a permanent resident of the US, who is his legal guardian and only source of care. His father is a resident of Botswana.  Botswana regulations do not make provisions for a child above the age of 21 to reside in the country as a dependent. Even in the US, regulations do not consider children over the age of 21 to be dependents of their parents.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Guestbook Entry for Guru Amrit Khalsa, United States

Name: 
Guru Amrit Khalsa
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
State: 
VA
Profession/Occupation: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Mr. Khanna was very helpful, even though he recommended a B-1 visa that does not require his services.  Great integrity.  I appreciate that and will remember it when I am back here again. 

B-1 in Lieu of H-1

I came with B-1 to work until I obtain H-1B (this is B-1 in lieu of H-1 clause that authorize me to work). I was not selected at 2013 H-1B lottery. How long can I stay on B-1: 6 months + one renewal, would the second renewal be granted,I am looking at L-1B as an alternative but I did not complete the one continuous year before coming to US with my employer. Can the company "make up" some months of work abroad to complete the 12 months? How deep are they digging into for L-1B?

No making up please, unless federal prison is a part of our career plan. B-1 in lieu of H-1 is uncertain, but you can keep trying extensions. If the new law for comprehensive immigration reform passes, things could change drastically.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Shoaib Mastoor, United States

Name: 
Shoaib Mastoor
Profession/Occupation: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
State: 
Maryland
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I have found Rajiv Khanna to be very forthcoming always.  He has helped me numerous times on immigration issues and questions that we have had in the past.  Unlike some other attonerys Rajiv takes the time to explain each issue.  I would strongly recommend to use the services of the law offices of Rajiv Khanna to all.

B-1 Visa removed and cancelled by CBP

If a Mexican B-1 truck driver has his/her B-1 Visa removed and cancelled by CBP for a Point-to-Point violation and wants to challenge that determination, whom should that person contact at CBP?

U.S. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) indicates that a Mexican truck driver whose B-1 visa has been cancelled by CBP for a point-to-point violation will need to discuss the issue of the cancellation with the U.S. Consulate in Mexico.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

DOS Issues Cable With Guidance On B-1 In Lieu Of H1-B And H3 Visas

The guidance for issuing B-1 visas in lieu of H is currently under review bur remains in effect until further notice. In order to avoid delays at the port of entry, consular officers are to annotate the B-1 visa with “B in lieu of H, 9 FAM 41.31 N11.”

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Re-entry with B-1 Visa

I am a UK resident and currently have a B1 visa with 7 years to run. When I enter the US via LAX they always stamp my passport and issue the I-94 card for 12 months. We always leave before the date given. Question - do we have to go back to the UK (our country of origin) or could we go to Canada for a week and then re-enter the US?

You can go to a third country, but your entry back into USA can be declined if CBP believes you are spending more time in USA than you should. Typically, B visas are for brief visits (may be six months or less in a 12-24 month period).

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visa for family to visit brother

I have a brother here in US who is diagnosed with cancer. I would like my mom and brother who live in India to come and visit him. What type of visa should they apply for in India and how long will it take? On which visa can they come as soon as possible.

Tourist visa seems to be appropriate. Times vary by consulate and are usually very short -- often visa is issued the same day an application is made. You can also get an appointment for emergent reasons.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B-2 to B-1

I am an IT professional who has come to the US for medical treatment on a B2. I am getting better. Since I like to constantly upgrade my skills, I found some training programs that I could attend as they are more frequent in the US than in Canada. Can I attend them on a B2? I mean I have a B1/B2 visa, but the officer marked it as B2 on the stamp on my passport at the POE. Second - I also have got an offer for a one day lecture to some technology professionals for which I might get paid. How would the folks know I worked for a day if while exiting the country there is no checking?

I believe you can take training on B-2 as long as your main purpose of stay in USA is is still medical treatment. Getting paid may be a bad idea.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to B-1 Visa