Popular Information

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Please click on the links of interest from the "Popular Information" menu above.

Comments

Hi there,
Just curious to know wanted to apply for brother in law and family husband, wife and 18 yrs old son. Three people. How much different fees it cost, application/ visa/ green card fees etc. Whatever they charge per person. Plus lawyer fees.

Ravi ji, I cannot say what other lawyers charge, but our fees and expenses are listed here: http://www.immigration.com/our-fees

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Need assistance on my 7th year H1B extension.

My 6 year H1B expires Dec 2nd and still awaiting PERM Approval. PERM filed mid of April 2015.

If PERM gets approved before Nov 15th i can go with a I140 approval along with 3 year H1B extension, within that two weeks before my Visa expires on Dec 2nd.

My question is what are the options available if my PERM and I140 is not approved by Nov 15th or Dec 2nd?

Correct me if below options are wrong.
1. Leave US before Dec 2nd Visa expiry and wait for the PERM and I140 Approval while in India and get stamped for 3 years of H1B and travel back.
2. Leave US before Dec 2nd Visa expiry and wait until April 15th , while the PERM reaches the 365 days quota while in India and get stamped for a 1 year of H1B and travel back.(Not sure if this right or should we stay 365 days in India?)

Also let me know ,if it is good to go to leave India a couple of weeks before the Visa expires i.e Nov 15th in order to avoid Visa expiry issues or leave on Dec 2nd??

Bit confused and tensed as i am nearing to the dates :)

Thanks in advance.

I think 2 is a good option and you do NOT have to wait outside for 365 days. You can leave before expiration of I-94.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hey....I took a volunteer departure in 2006 from Houston I was entered on L1 visa after when it was expired we applied in labor. We got our landed immigration n moved to Vancouver in November 2006. We do cross border frequently n we never had any issues. Last year we consult a lawyer n he told that we have 10 year bar n cannot apply for us immigration. Our bar is ending in November 2016. Can I apply 6 months ahead my time period?

I do not believe you can apply until full 10 years are up, unless you apply for and get a waiver.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.