H-4 Visa Spouse & Children

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Family members of the H-1B foreign worker are admitted to the United States in the H-4 category. Qualifying family members include only the spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old. H-4 dependents are admitted for the same period of time for which the H-1B foreign worker is admitted. H-4 dependents may alternatively be admitted in other nonimmigrant categories for which they qualify. H-4 dependents may undertake studies while remaining in the H-4 category, however, they may not engage in any form of employment.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Comments

When do you think the H-4 regulations giving EAD will become in operation? Will they be changed or will they remain the same?

Timing is impossible to predict. It could be as early as September or so, or as late as the government wants it to be. Also, government CAN and often does change or modify regulations after comments from the public are reviewed.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hi,

My wife has a H4 visa and is a CA (India). She has also 4 years of work ex from India and has a B.Com (3 years) degree.
She has a deficit of 30 hours to sit for CPA exam in USA for NY state.
To complete these 30 hours she has to pursue few courses. Can she do this on H4 Visa?

Please can you advise us?

Gautam

I do not see any problem in pursuing CPA pre-qual courses on H-4 visa.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hi,

My wife got her H4 visa stamped in India. She is in the USA now. We just noticed that her name is reversed - First Name is used for Last Name, and Last Name is used for her First Name.
How to get this resolved while not having to leave USA? Or is it necessary to get this resolved? First issue I am facing is at the Driver's license office.
Please advice.
Thanks.

To the best of my knowledge, there is NO easy procedure available to get corrections done in a visa stamp. You will have to get her to apply for visa again. You can check with US consulates in surrounding countries like Canada, Mexico (email them) to see if they are open to taking her visa application (I am quite certain they will). I think you should get this corrected.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Radha ji, no updates yet. Please listen to the recording of our radio show from yesterday. I think we should have an update in the first two weeks of September. Fingers crossed.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hi Team,

I am on H1B which is expiring on Sept 30, 2014. My employer has filled my case in premium category and I have got my "EAC" receipt number on Sept 20, 2014. My dependents are also in US with me and there I-94 is expiring on Sept 30, 2014. According to my employer bundle of documents for me and my dependents was sent together to USCIS. I have tracking number for that courier sent to USCIS. I have not received "EAC" receipt numbers for my dependents. Can you confirm if my dependents can stay legally in United States if there "EAC" receipt number is not received till Sep 30, 2014.

You will be fine as long as the papers were filed together. But you must have employer send an email to USCIS regarding the H-4 AND also join me in the next free community conference call. We need to educate you about unlawful presence. Do not worry, but you do need to be aware of ramifications if something gets messed up.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.