H-4 Visa Spouse & Children

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
Family members of the H-1B foreign worker are admitted to the United States in the H-4 category. Qualifying family members include only the spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old. H-4 dependents are admitted for the same period of time for which the H-1B foreign worker is admitted. H-4 dependents may alternatively be admitted in other nonimmigrant categories for which they qualify. H-4 dependents may undertake studies while remaining in the H-4 category, however, they may not engage in any form of employment.
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Comments

Hello Sir, I need your help in Scheduling consulate appointment only for dependents, excluding primary applicant.

I am in USA and need to schedule appointment for my spouse and daughter together (Both H4). I have old account with UStraveldocs. I dont know whether i can use my account to schedule appoint for them together. Somewhere I read, if I use my account, I can not take my name from interview date. So I have a question.

in order to Scheduling consulate appointment only for dependents, excluding primary applicant, do I need to create account for my spouse and then she can add my daughter to the list of appointment?.

Please guide its urgent

Thanks in advance

There is no way I can help you with this level of detail. We hardly get involved with scheduling appointments, unless there is a legal problem of some kind.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hello Rajiv,
While filing for my H1B extension, my employer forgot to file my wife's H4 extension. This happened 6 months back and we just came to know about it recently and I believe she is currently out of status. Now since it is more than 180 days, can we still apply for her extension - citing humanitarian immunity?
Please advice.

Venkat, these situations can be very tricky. I strongly recommend a consultation to go over the details. Remember after 180 days of unlawful presence she is barred from the United States for three years and after one year of unlawful presence, barred for 10 years.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hello Sir,

I am on H4 EAD which was valid till Sep 2017 , I have applied for renewal on 2nd June 2017,but they haven't processed my case and is still pending for over 120 days now.

I have heard contacting a local senate member can help speed up the process. Do you thing that would be applicable in my situation?

Usually, expedite requests are granted based upon very limited grounds. If you search for "expedited processing criteria USCIS," in a search engine, you should see the list of possibilities.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hello Sir,
I have my H1 got transferred from company A to B and the visa is valid till 2019 June. At that time, i had not got my dependent visas extended.

My dependents have the visa from company A and they are expired on Aug 18th 2017.

I have applied for H4 visa extension and it is still did not received the approval notice.

Can my dependents travel to Canada/India with my new approval notice and get the visa stamped?

OR should I be waiting for the extension to be completed?

Please provide your suggestions and help.

Regards,
Smita

An H4 approval from the USCIS is not required to get H4 visa stamping. Your derivative H4 holders can go to any consulate for the visa stamping based upon your H-1B approval without first getting an H4 USCIS approval.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Can i apply h4 ead with my husband's old i 140 ? He changed his employed and now the previous employer withdrew our approved i140. It was actve for more than 10 months.

If the I 140 was withdrawn after January 17, you can apply for H4 EAD.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.