EB-2 (Schedule A) Exceptional Ability/Advanced Degree Alien Services and Fees

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

The fee schedule for Green Card through EXCEPTIONAL ABILITY/ADVANCED DEGREE ALIEN (Schedule A- Group II, fees are payable by personal checks) is as follows:

1. Legal Fees (for our Office):

$5,400 (plus, for employee/beneficiary families with more than two children, $500.00 more for each additional child beyond two), $4,600 at the commencement of the case and $800 (plus, for employee/beneficiary families with more than two children, $500.00 more for each additional child beyond two) at the time of the preparation of I-485.

2. Filing Fees (to the USCIS): Single Applicant
  I-140: $580
  I-485, I-765, I-131, Fingerprinting: $1070
3.

Federal Express Expenses: approximately $200


Note: The filing fee of $1070 includes fee for applications I-485, I-765, and I-131, and fingerprinting irrespective of whether I-765 and I-131 applications are submitted along with I-485.
 

Green Card: 

Comments

My name is Alan , I have a Masters degree ( BTech from an Indian University ) from a UK university .

And over 10 years of work experience from UK ( Telecommunications field) , currently employed/residing in UK . Would I be able to apply for GC under EB2 Advanced degree category ?

I believe the priority date is current in my case as my place of birth is Dubai . Please advice

Alan, it looks like you should be able to qualify for EB-2 under non-Indian quota. You will most likely need an employer to file a PERM-based EB-2 for you.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

I am graduate of BS Nursing in the Phils 2008. I worked fo 2yrs back in the Phils in secondary hospital. I also undergo nurse trainee before for 6 months. I have certificate in hemodialysis training. I don't have any Master's degree.
Now, I am working in a hospital here in Anerican Samoa as a dialysis nurse (Charge Nirse) for almost 5yrs. I started 2011 to present. To sum it up I almost have 7 yrs of working experience but no Masters degree. Am I qualified in the EB2? My employer is filing my papers under EB2 but I need to pay for the processing. I just want to make sure of it. Thanks!

I dont know whether or not you have a case for EB-2, but GENERALLY speaking, professionals with a 4-year bachelor's degree and 5 years of progressively responsible, post bachelor's experience can also qualify for EB-2, Mary.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hi Sir,
I have I-140 approved in June 2007 in EB3 category. I have master`s degree MBA from india, its 3 year Part-time completed in 1998 and B.Com in 1995. I have work experience of more than 12 +years in IT. While i be eligible for EB2 portability. I have experience letters from 1998-99 all in IT.

EB-2 could be available, Rajesh ji.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

I'm a CFO with 20+ years of professional experience in finance and a Master's degree. Am I eligible for the the category
E21, member of professions holding an advanced degree or an alien of exceptional ability (with the exception of National Interest Waiver petitions) ?

I dont think the experience alone gives us a reason for NIW. EB-2 should be available, but not necessarily NIW.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.