EB-2 (Schedule A) Exceptional Ability/Advanced Degree Alien Services and Fees

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

The fee schedule for Green Card through EXCEPTIONAL ABILITY/ADVANCED DEGREE ALIEN (Schedule A- Group II, fees are payable by personal checks) is as follows:

1. Legal Fees (for our Office):

$5,400 (plus, for employee/beneficiary families with more than two children, $500.00 more for each additional child beyond two), $4,600 at the commencement of the case and $800 (plus, for employee/beneficiary families with more than two children, $500.00 more for each additional child beyond two) at the time of the preparation of I-485.

2. Filing Fees (to the USCIS): Single Applicant
  I-140: $580
  I-485, I-765, I-131, Fingerprinting: $1070
3.

Federal Express Expenses: approximately $200


Note: The filing fee of $1070 includes fee for applications I-485, I-765, and I-131, and fingerprinting irrespective of whether I-765 and I-131 applications are submitted along with I-485.
 

Green Card: 

Comments

My name is Alan , I have a Masters degree ( BTech from an Indian University ) from a UK university .

And over 10 years of work experience from UK ( Telecommunications field) , currently employed/residing in UK . Would I be able to apply for GC under EB2 Advanced degree category ?

I believe the priority date is current in my case as my place of birth is Dubai . Please advice

Alan, it looks like you should be able to qualify for EB-2 under non-Indian quota. You will most likely need an employer to file a PERM-based EB-2 for you.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

I am graduate of BS Nursing in the Phils 2008. I worked fo 2yrs back in the Phils in secondary hospital. I also undergo nurse trainee before for 6 months. I have certificate in hemodialysis training. I don't have any Master's degree.
Now, I am working in a hospital here in Anerican Samoa as a dialysis nurse (Charge Nirse) for almost 5yrs. I started 2011 to present. To sum it up I almost have 7 yrs of working experience but no Masters degree. Am I qualified in the EB2? My employer is filing my papers under EB2 but I need to pay for the processing. I just want to make sure of it. Thanks!

I dont know whether or not you have a case for EB-2, but GENERALLY speaking, professionals with a 4-year bachelor's degree and 5 years of progressively responsible, post bachelor's experience can also qualify for EB-2, Mary.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hi Sir,
I have I-140 approved in June 2007 in EB3 category. I have master`s degree MBA from india, its 3 year Part-time completed in 1998 and B.Com in 1995. I have work experience of more than 12 +years in IT. While i be eligible for EB2 portability. I have experience letters from 1998-99 all in IT.

EB-2 could be available, Rajesh ji.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

I'm a CFO with 20+ years of professional experience in finance and a Master's degree. Am I eligible for the the category
E21, member of professions holding an advanced degree or an alien of exceptional ability (with the exception of National Interest Waiver petitions) ?

I dont think the experience alone gives us a reason for NIW. EB-2 should be available, but not necessarily NIW.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hi,

I am on H1B visa in USA and came from India.

I am a B.Com (15 years) and have certificate of PGDBA from Symbiosis Center of Distance Learning (2 Year)

Do you think the PGDBA (SCDL) is sufficient to quality for 16 years of education?

regards
Keni