Family-Based Green Card

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

One of the most-used methods of getting a Green Card is through a member of the family.  The two sets of eligible relationships are as follows:

  • Relatives of U.S. Green Card Holders
  • Relatives of U.S. Citizens

Eligibility

In order to sponsor a family member to immigrate to the United States, the sponsor must meet the following criteria:

  • Be a citizen or lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder) of the U.S. and be able to provide documentation proving that status.
  • Prove the ability to support the relative at 125% above the mandated poverty line with an Affidavit of Support.

A lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. A lawful permanent resident can file a petition for the following relatives:

  • Husband or wife
  • Minor unmarried children (under the age of 21)
  • Unmarried adult son or daughter of any age

A U.S. Citizen of any age (either by birth or by naturalization) can file a petition for the following relatives:

  • Husband or wife
  • Minor unmarried child (under the age of 21)
  • Unmarried adult son or daughter (21 or older)
  • Married son or daughter of any age

A U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years or older can file a petition for the following relatives:

  • Brother or sister, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old
  • Parent, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old.

Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws, and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.

Documents Required for Filing

There are two stages to a family-based petition before the family member, known as the beneficiary, becomes a permanent resident:

1) Form I-130: Petition for Alien Relative
The Permanent Resident or U.S. Citizen (sponsor) completes and submits the I-130 Petition on behalf of the beneficiary.  Proof of the relationship must be included along with other required documentation.  The current USCIS filing fee is $355.00.

2) Form I-485 (Adjustment of Status) or Consular Processing (CP)
The family member will need to determine how they will file for their Green Card.  If the family member is already in the U.S., they can choose to file Adjustment of Status (AOS) or Consular Processing.  If the family member is outside of the U.S., they will need to file through Consular Processing.

Status within the United States

The I-130 petition alone will not provide the beneficiary with status to stay in the U.S.  To remain in the U.S. while waiting for a current Priority Date, the beneficiary must have valid non-immigrant status or through another Green Card application pending.(for example, an employment-based case).  Once the beneficiary has an AOS petition pending with the USCIS, they will be eligible to stay in the U.S. while it is being adjudicated.

Preference Categories

Depending on the category and country of birth, there are backlogs in visa numbers for some of the family-based categories.  The Priority Date (the date the I-130 was received by USCIS for processing) and Visa Bulletin determine when the beneficiary of a family-based applicant can expect their Green Card.

Immediate relatives do not have to wait for an immigrant visa number to become available once the visa petition filed for them is approved by USCIS. The relatives in the limited family-based categories must wait for an immigrant visa number to become available.

Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens

Immediate relatives of US Citizens (including spouses, unmarried children under 21, orphans adopted either abroad or in the US, and parents) currently have no backlog in visa number availability.  Eligible sponsors can file the I-130 and AOS petitions concurrently if the beneficiary is already within the U.S.  If adjusting though Consular Processing in the beneficiary’s home county, the National Visa Center will forward the required documents once the I-130 is approved.  Please note, a child does not have derivative status in an immediate relative (IR) petition.

Limited Family-Based Immigrants

These types of immigrant classifications involve specific family relationships with a U.S. citizen and some specified relationships with a Lawful Permanent Resident. Under immigration law, there are fiscal year numerical limitations on family preference immigrants as explained below.

  • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their children, if any. (23,400)
  • Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (21 and older) of lawful permanent residents. (114,200) At least seventy-seven percent of all visas available for this category will go to the spouses and children; the remainder will be allocated to unmarried sons and daughters.
  • Family Third Preference (F3): Married adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and children. (23,400)
  • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of United States citizens, and their spouses and children, provided the U.S. citizen sponsors are at least 21 years of age. (65,000)

Children under 21 of immediate relatives being sponsored cannot benefit from permanent resident petitions of their parents.  A separate petition must be filed for each child.  In Category F2 [spouses, minor children, and unmarried adult sons and daughters (21 years and older) of lawful permanent residents], children do benefit from their parent’s petition.

Please note, a child does not have derivative status in an immediate relative (IR) petition. This is different from the family second preference (F2) petition. A child is included in his/her parent's F2 petition. A child is not included in his/her parent's IR petition.

Conditional Permanent Resident Status for Spouses of U.S. Citizens and Permanent Residents

If the beneficiary receives the AOS or CP approval before the two-year anniversary of their marriage, they will receive Conditional Permanent Resident (CPR) status and the CPR card will only be valid for two years.  Within the 90-day period before the CPR card expires, the CPR must complete and file Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence.  The purpose of this form is for a conditional resident who obtained status through marriage to apply to remove the conditions on his or her residence.

The USCIS will require proof that the marriage was entered in "good faith" and not for the purposes of evading immigration laws.  Any evidence that shows the U.S. Citizen and CPR are still in a legitimate relationship can be submitted. 

Effect of Not filing 

If this petition is not filed, the CPR will automatically lose their permanent resident status as of the second anniversary of the date on which the conditional status was issue.  They will then become removable from the U.S.

Affidavit of Support

While there is no required minimum age to file a family-based petition (unless specified for a particular category), the sponsor must be at least 18 years of age to file the Affidavit of Support, Form I-864.  The affidavit of support is required to show that the sponsor can financially support the relative(s) for whom they are petitioning.

If the Sponsor cannot prove they meet 125% of the poverty guidelines for their household size, a co-sponsor must commit to providing the required financial support.

Medical Examination and Vaccinations

Before becoming a permanent resident, each applicant must have a medical exam completed by a USCIS Certified Civil Surgeon (or Consulate approved doctor if filing through Consular Processing).   The medical will include any vaccinations required by U.S. immigration laws.

When a Legal Permanent Resident Becomes a U.S. Citizen while a Family-Based Petition is Pending

If the I-130 petition was filed for a relative when the Sponsor was a Legal Permanent Resident, the petition must be upgraded once the Sponsor becomes a U.S. Citizen.  This can benefit many family-based petitions, because the retrogression effecting relatives of Legal Permanent Residents is greater than that affecting relatives of U.S. Citizens. A copy of the Sponsor’s Naturalization Certification and the biographical page from the U.S. Passport must be filed as proof in order for the USCIS to upgrade the pending family-based petition.

Children of applicants in Category F2 benefit from their parent's petition.  Once the Sponsor has upgraded the petition from that of a Legal Permanent Resident to that of a U.S. Citizen, these children must file a petition of their own, as they will no longer benefit from a parent’s petition.

Ineligible Relatives

Certain conditions and activities may make a relative ineligible for a U.S Permanent Residency. Examples of these ineligibilities are:

  • Drug trafficking
  • Having HIV/AIDS
  • Overstaying a previous visa
  • Practicing polygamy
  • Advocating the overthrow of the government
  • Submitting fraudulent documents

A relative may also be refused a visa if the Petitioner or Applicant provided a willful misrepresentation of a material fact, or in the event of fraud.

For details provided by USCIS on family-based cases, please review the attachments.

1. For Green Card Holders:  How do I help my relative become a permanent resident?
2. For US Citizens:  How do I help my relative become a permanent resident?

Comments

Hello,
I need help with question 14 on my i130. I traveled with my B1 visa, but when entering the US I was denied entry at the airport. I then applied for assylum, and have not had any court yet. My husband is a US citizen and will petition me but we dont know what to answer on that questions. I was also given a i94 for a year after i got out of jail. Will this make it easier for me to obtain my green card?

Appreciate your help!

Please have a local lawyer review your case. This is not a simple matter, and may require local help.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Dear Sir,
My brother in law is a US citizen and wants to file for green card for his mother ie. my mom in law for which he needs his birth certificate in which his mother's name is included but as he was born in India in 1964, there used to be no record of mother's name in birth certificates that time. Now we are finding it difficult or rather impossible to get her name included as there is no record for the same. My query is that is there any other way to solve this issue like some kind of affidavit or something which can help in getting out of this problem. Please help.

Regards

I have Green card since 2 years and I need to get married to a girl from India and she is planning to come on F1 (Student) Visa

1. Can I get married after getting VISA before coming to USA.?
2. Do we need to wait till she lands in USA on F1 Visa and then get married.?
3. After marriage boy will come on Green card and girl will come on F1 Visa is this OK.?

I think this situation can be problematic. There is a question (I Think) on Form DS-160 that asks about the applicant's fiance being in the USA. You may want to post your questions in the community conference.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Dear Mr. Rajiv S. Khanna ,

My older son (major of age) who is presently working in the US, is a US citizen. He intends to sponsor my wife and I for a green card. Both, my wife and I, live in India and are Indian citizens. We have another son who is also Indian, and is 14 years of age.

My question is : if my wife and I get a green card, and move to the US, on what status / visa can we bring along our younger minor son ? Is there any way that he could get a green card along with us ?

Many thanks in advance

Raghuvir

Tourist or student visa could be the only immediate option, Raghuveer ji.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Rajiv ji ,

Many thanks for your reply. I have a follow up question.

If my son applies for a student or tourist visa (once my wife and I get green card) while having intent to apply for green card, will it be in violation in any rules of the US ?

Secondly on a different topic, I understand that EB-5 program has been extended till April 2017, without any change. Do you expect major changes post April 2017 ?

Thanks again

Raghuvir

Applying for a B-1 or B-2 visa while a green application is pending is not illegal as long as full disclosures regarding the pending applications are made.

Raghuvir ji, with this huge change in the Whitehouse, it is impossible to predict what will happen with any immigration program, including EB-5. Note that govt will not usually disturb existing applications.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.