Green Card /Diversity Lottery

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Overview

Each year, the Diversity Lottery (DV) Program makes 55,000 immigrant visas available through a lottery to people who come from countries with relatively low rates of immigration to the United States. Of such visas, 5,000 are allocated for use under NACARA that started with with DV '99. The State Department (DOS) holds the lottery every year, and randomly selects approximately 110,000 applicants from all qualified entries. The DOS selects the approximately 110,000 applications since many will not complete the visa process. However once 55,000 are issued or the fiscal year ends, the DV program is closed.

If applicant receives a visa through the Diversity Visa Lottery Program he or she will be authorized to live and work permanently in the United States. Applicant will also be allowed to bring his or her spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 to the United States.

Who is Eligible for Diversity Visa Lottery?

You or your spouse must be a native of a country that is eligible to participate in the Diversity Visa Lottery. You may also be eligible to apply if your parent was born in a country that is eligible to participate. (The State Department will publish the names of countries that are eligible to participate before each year's lottery.)

You must have a high school diploma or the equivalent, defined in the United States as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR you must have two years of work experience within the last five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.
 

How Do I Apply?

Before each year's lottery drawing, the Department of State will publish explicit instructions on how to apply in press releases and the Federal Register. Please watch the State Department Website for more information on the Diversity Visa Lottery Program. Instructions are usually posted in August, and the registration period is typically held in October each year.
 

Please See The Following Links For More Information

 

Green Card: 

Comments

Hello there! I would like to ask for 2015DV I have the case number is EU000402XX . in 2014 the DV applicants got calls up until 40150 so for last year calls. I wouldn't get the interview case like that, but this year as I compared 2014 jan the number was 13200 and this year 2015 jan 16000 and again last year april 25400 and 2015 april will get calls up till 28450 , it shows that approximately 3000 calls more compare to last year up until now, do you believe this 3000 more calls will continue like that and EU numbers will reach until 44000 ?Thank you kindly. Regards

Since we do not offer representation in this area, I have no useful knowledge to share.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Have been wondering what happened to those of us whose case number didnt make to be scheduled for interviews or granted visas

Paul, I think they lose their green card eligibility. DV is not my area of expertise.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.