Green Card /Diversity Lottery

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Overview

Each year, the Diversity Lottery (DV) Program makes 55,000 immigrant visas available through a lottery to people who come from countries with relatively low rates of immigration to the United States. Of such visas, 5,000 are allocated for use under NACARA that started with with DV '99. The State Department (DOS) holds the lottery every year, and randomly selects approximately 110,000 applicants from all qualified entries. The DOS selects the approximately 110,000 applications since many will not complete the visa process. However once 55,000 are issued or the fiscal year ends, the DV program is closed.

If applicant receives a visa through the Diversity Visa Lottery Program he or she will be authorized to live and work permanently in the United States. Applicant will also be allowed to bring his or her spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 to the United States.

Who is Eligible for Diversity Visa Lottery?

You or your spouse must be a native of a country that is eligible to participate in the Diversity Visa Lottery. You may also be eligible to apply if your parent was born in a country that is eligible to participate. (The State Department will publish the names of countries that are eligible to participate before each year's lottery.)

You must have a high school diploma or the equivalent, defined in the United States as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR you must have two years of work experience within the last five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.
 

How Do I Apply?

Before each year's lottery drawing, the Department of State will publish explicit instructions on how to apply in press releases and the Federal Register. Please watch the State Department Website for more information on the Diversity Visa Lottery Program. Instructions are usually posted in August, and the registration period is typically held in October each year.
 

Please See The Following Links For More Information

 

Green Card: 

Comments

I won the DV lottery green card, can I change the address that I filled in DS 260 , because my petition and sponsor in another state, can I just tell the consultant officer about change that address?

Sorry we don't offer assistance in DV lottery cases, so my knowledge is severely limited.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Dear sir/madam,
First of all I thank you for your valuable support. Here is my question-
My wife and my two kids are now a US permanent residents through DV 2017 lottery program. Now they received their social security no. I filled the program through my wife. I was delayed because of medical issues. And finally, I finished my medical successfully on September 2017. But the embassy didn't give me the visa. The reason is 'the visa for the fiscal year 2017 is finished.' Moreover, they told me my wife will process for me in the US and the process may take 3-6months. So, When does she open file for me in the US?

Again I thank you in advance for your support.

I am very sorry, I have no idea. We decided early that lottery results did not require a lawyer's assistance. Therefore, our involvement has been minimal.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hi Sir..

I'm DV lottery selectee 2018. have an interviewed at februari, 06, 2018. But my case in AP right now. Because in moments interviewing the CO asked me about when I got marriage. said XXXX......(same with my DS 260 has write) he looked a bit confused because my answered not correct with my marriage certificate is five years after we got marriage,

Do this problem will effect my visa approval ? Thank sir I need you answer....God Bless you

Hi sir...

At February, 06, 2018 We've done an interview at American embassy Jakarta, Indonesia

Moments interview with the interviewing officer asking me about when you get marriage ?
And I answer May,01,1999. (same with DS 260). But the date different with my marriage certificate stated November, 01, 2004. I was late making a marriage certificate at the time. Five years later after our marriage (2004), the year when my second daughter born, I was making a marriage certificate. It make the interviewing officer a bit confused , than he ask me again, at the time I am not remember the date when we make the marriage certificate just answer the year 2004.

Our marriage certificate has explained that our marriage has been done in the presence of a Christian religious on May, 01, 1999.

In marriage certificate we have been legally recorded on November,01,2004 as a husband and wife

I bring our wedding photo at the interview but I didn't show it, because I nervous.

I really wish your answers sir...