CSPA

Guestbook Entry for RAZIA HAMDOON, United States

Name: 
RAZIA HAMDOON
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
State: 
NC
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Yet again, great advice and counsel from Mr Rajiv Khanna, P.C.  He is more than an attorney.  He comes across as a deeply concerned and compassionate human beling eager to listen to one’s situation/s and (immigration)circumstances.  He’s provided me plenty of legal ammunition and warewithal to resolve my son’s immigration quandary. I am eagerly looking forward to paying him a courtesy call to express my profound thanks and gratitude.  I hold him in high esteem for his eminence and knowledge of the US immigration laws and system.

Child of a permanent resident and I-130 approved

I am a child of a permanent resident and I got a I-130 approved 2003 but I was under the age and still single never been married when that was approved. Right now I posses an Employment Authorization that I have been re-applying for since 2000. Can I apply for a permanent resident?

I am assuming your priority date is not current. If that is so, you cannot get your green card until all preconditions, including the priority date being current, are met.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Green card under the Child Status Protection Act

I have a friend who got his green card recently. His sister in law was the one who applied for the green card which was filed on October 1997. His son was 14 at that time. By the time he got his green card, his son was 22, so the son didnt get the green card. Can my friend's son still get a green card under the Child Status Protection Act, or some other ruling?

Your friend can apply for an unmarried child independently. Application of CSPA requires analysis of specific facts. I suggest your friend should consult an immigration lawyer for that.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

DOS Updates – 02/10/2010

E Visa company registrations -  It is advisable for “E” visa companies to update “registration” files at post every year although there is no specific regulation. 
 

Following-to-Join for adjustment cases - An applicant who is the principal alien and whose spouse or child now needs to follow to join can now continue to deal directly with posts in paths:

Agency: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Read the section under CSPA

My sister's F4 application was approved 1997 and she is due to go for her interview any day. My question is - I was recently made aware that although at the time the application was made and approved her 2 kids were under 21, but now 12yrs later they are both over 21. What is the next step to take. I was told she has to petition them once she is in US and the priority date will be from 1997. Is that true? How does that work?

Child Status Protection Act http://www.immigration.com/greencard/409/child-status-protection-act-cspa
Contact the consulate for their assessment.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

F-4 Visa for childrens who are over 21

My sister's F4 application was approved 1997 and she is due to go for her interview any day. My question is - I was recently made aware that although at the time the application was made and approved her 2 kids were under 21, but now 12yrs later they are both over 21. What is the next step to take. I was told she has to petion them onece she is in US and the priority date will be from 1997. Is that true? How does that work?

Ans. Please check the link for Child Status Protection Act (CSPA).

Contact the consulate for their assessment.

 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Child Status Protection Act in Employment-Based Petitions

I wanted to understand how Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) works in the case of employment based green card (EB-2) of the parent. My priority date is of 2012 under EB2, I-140 approved. Can CSPA be used to calculate child age when my EB2 priority date becomes current? Wondering what options I have when priority date becomes current and child age is 21+

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to CSPA