J-1 Visa

J-1 Physician applying for following to join after waiver

I am a physician currently in H-1B undergoing 3 years of J-1 waiver program which is set to be completed on July end of this year. My husband got his greencard through E-B2 category (rest of the world) in early 2013 When I was still in J-1. My name was included in I-140 but could not file I-485 due to my J-1 visa. I have been married since 2006 and came to the US initially on H-4 visa before getting residency in J-1 visa. Is there a possibility of filing my I-485 directly without waiting for the long I-130 approval process? Or is there any exceptions for a situation like mine such that spouse happened to be in J1 and could not apply for a change of status at the time primary applicant applied for I-485?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 12 January 2017:
FAQ: FAQ: New Regulations Calculation of 180 days for H-1 extension and several related questions; FAQ: Consequences for green card and other in switching to H-4 EAD from H-1; FAQ: Compelling circumstances EAD 

Other: DUI affect on naturalization; CSPA; L-2 reentering the USA; SEVIS errors and J-1 options; Abandonment of I-130; Types of H-1 extensions after 6 years of H-1 are over; Applying for naturalization - counting days; Rules for H-1B quota exemption; Applying for h-4 visa; I-131 reentry permit; Effect of employer’s bankruptcy on green card and H-1, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 14 July 2016:

FAQ: Priority date transfer across several companies; J-1 holder getting married to a US citizen; H-4 EAD when I-140 approved through a future employer; Automatic Visa Revalidation and H-1B amendments; Withdrawing I-485 AOS of spouse.

Other: Medicals RFE not received; Changing from H-1/H-4 to green card; Converting from H-1 to F-1 back to H-1; I-140 approved changing jobs; Pending I-140 EAD regulations; Mutiple green card petitions through future employers; Legal repercussions of deportation, N-400 record expunged, cannot obtain copies; US citizen applying for parent; Passport correction; H-1 company bankrupt; etc.

Potomac Service Center Now Processing Certain Form I-765 Cases

On March 1, USCIS began transferring certain cases to the Potomac Service Center (PSC) from other service centers to balance workloads. The affected casework includes Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, filed by F-1 and M-1 students seeking Optional Practical Training (OPT) and J-1 dependents.

Immigration Law : 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

J-2 or J-1 with 212(e) HRR converting to F-1 student

I want to pursue MS Degree from US and presently I am living in the US on J-2 visa. My wife is working as a Post doctoral Fellow here on J-1 visa. We both are subject to two years Home Residency Requirement. My concern is that how can I change my visa status from J-2 to F-1. Do I need to get a waiver before applying -F1 visa?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

https://youtu.be/ZvUVIGTM-Kk?t=520

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion:
FAQ: J-2 or J-1 with 212(e) HRR converting to F-1 student; FAQ: For PERM is formal certificate required or completion of degree is enough; Correcting dates on I-94; Travel while H-1 extension pending – change in I-94#; Changing employers - what immigration documents should I keep; FAQ: Maternity leave on H-1, FMLA and status.
Other: Multiple I-140 approvals; I-140 denial; Cap-gap extension; Effect of change in citizenship on H-1; PERM/AC21 and multiple I-485 filing; Family-based green card change in category; Child turning 21 – CSPA and derivative non-immigrant status loss; L-1A visa and EB-1C filing; Filing I-485 for spouse; PERM more than 50% different job; Cross chargeability; I-130 fraud by spouse; Maternity leave on H-1; AOS filing; F-2 COS; H-1quota, etc.

Can a J-2 holder get a HRR 212(e) waiver without J-1?

My wife is working here in the US on J-1 visa as a Post Doctoral Fellow and She is subject to 2HRR requirement.I came to United States last year on J-2 visa from India and after few month I applied and got the EAD card and now I am also working for XYZ IT company here in the USA and I am subject to two HRR requirement as well. My employer wants to file H-1B visa for me but my wife does not have an offer for H-1B visa so in that case Can I (J-2 visa holder) file a waiver petition independently of the J-1 Principal?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://youtu.be/XAfykYM-cUQ?t=89

FAQ Transcript:

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Investing/doing business while on H-1

Other issues: green card approved during your absence from the USA, H-1 quota exemption issues, business visas, travelling on H-1 visa, company harassing employee, H-1 approval vendor, revocation of I-140 and priority date, J-1 Home Residency Requirement, H-1B with a three year degree or two three-year degrees, two visas on passport, CSPA for over 21 child, experience letters.

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: H-4 EAD filing while H-1 extension is pending; H-4 EAD. Converting from H-1 to H-4 EAD - good idea or not? H-4 EAD. Documents needed; name issues; processing times, etc.; H-4 EAD Expediting Possible?
Other Topics: Green card issues because of diseases; H-1 amendment with change of location; when is a degree considered to be completed;

Pages

Subscribe to J-1 Visa