J-1 Visa

Guestbook Entry for N N, United States

Name: 
N N
State: 
NY
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I would like to take this opportunity to thank the team including Ms Baker, Mr Khanna amd Ms Waddell for their excellent and prompt efforts in helping me transfer out of a J1 waiver job. The team was excellent to work with and treated me with respect and was very professional. The approval came in within 2 weeks without any RFE's.
The chances of approval were poor due to lack of consent from the primary state, but the team achieved nothing less than a miracle. Cheers!!! and Congratulations!!!! God Bless you!.

Citizenship for Employees of Consulting Companies who have Projects in Different Cities after Green Card

My Question is after getting green card and leaving consulting employer after 14 months, when person applies for US Citizenship (8 years after getting green card) can USCIS ( knowing that sponsoring company was consulting) asks for client letter, contracts ( like H-1B documentation ) for the period when employee was working with GC employer( after GC approved) ?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, October 25, 2018:

FAQ: Travel during N-400 naturalization process || Impact of extending B-1 B-2 stay || Filing H-1B without an end client letter (supplied later)||NTA in employment based visa

Other: Marry a LPR holder || Changing jobs on the AC21 using supplement J || F-1 STEM OPT || Port back from EB3 TO EB2

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 26 April 2018:

FAQ: Must I carry my green card with me at all times? ||H-1B and green card transfer from a non-profit organization to for-profit||Filing EB-5 investor case with a promissory note secured by property in a foreign country||At what stage should I join my future green card employer?||Child turning 21, immigration consequences for pending green card cases

Other: Compelling circumstances EAD after the age of 21 ||National interest waiver, J1 visa and physicians ||Immigration consequences of amending tax returns||ACICS Accreditation restored, effect on STEM OPT extension ||Advisability of travel using AVR – automatic visa revalidation ||Transferring H-1B quota case before first October ||Naturalization for a developmentally disabled applicant ||H4 EAD ||H-1B extension with PERM || Rules for AOS EAD extension, etc

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 2 November 2017:

-H1B Amendment Approved without I-94 attached

-Changing from Non-Profit (Cap-Exempt) H1 to Profit (Cap-Subject) H1 and GC filing

- Family based second category GC (F2A)

- Transfer J-1 Visa

- H1 and H4 Extension approvals

- Upgrading H-1 B to premium processing

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 15 June 2017: 
--------------------------------------------------------
FAQ: Exemption from H-1 quota, Visa stamped, did not join employer || The best methods for spouse of a green card holder to enter the USA || Effect of revocation of PERM on an already approved H1 extension || Applying for H-4 status while H-1 is pending || How to reset H-1 six years || FAQ: Applying for H-1B visa when there was a status violation ||

Other: Filing Form N-600 || Correcting H-1B visa errors || H-1B visa stamping where client company was acquired || Traveling on advance parole or H-1B visa || Changing place of birth in immigration records || Supplement-J || understanding motions to reopen || Criminal conviction || Changing status to J-1 || Parents status expires while I-485 is pending || Can a green card holder enter the US on a non-immigrant visa? || The new regulations for I-140, etc.

AC21, changing jobs, when to file Supplement J

My EB2 priority date is June 2009. I filed for my I 485 in 2012 and since 2013 I have EAD and have been maintaining H1b status. In 2014 I changed my job from the original employer who started my GC process (with whom I have I 140). I sent AC21 when in 2016 I got the standard RFE to produce medical records and employment proof (since then the priority date had retrogressed again), and also have H-1B with my new employer. I have not started the new GC file with a new employer. Should I file supplement J now, proactively, or should I wait for another RFE from USCIS when my priority date becomes current in the future, to file for supplement J?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to J-1 Visa