Reentry Permit

Naturalized Citizen Sponsoring Parents

I am a brand new citizen and I am filing papers to bring my parents from England to NY to live with my husband and our four children. As I understand it once they get their interview and medical stuff out of the way, and get their visas do they enter as Legal Permanent residences?

They will enter the USA as permanent residents. The duration of the immigrant visa is stated on the visa stamp (I think it will be 6 months) and they must enter the USA within that time. They can come and leave after they get their green card in the USA.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Green Card Holder With No Reentry Permit

My husband is a UK citizen and has a Green Card, but no re-entry permit. I am a US citizen. We have been living in China for 6 years for my job and plan to return to the States. The last time my husband was in the US was 3.5 years ago. What is the process that he needs to go through to be able to reenter the States and hold onto his Green Card?

Start with contacting the local U.S. Consulate. See if they can issue a returning resident permit 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Reentry Permit Process

My son is in our country Philippines studying in college & his Reentry permit will expire on March 17,2013. We are planning to return him on December during their Christmas vacation & also to re-apply or renew his reentry permit that month. My question is: Would it be allowed to submit re- entry application that month & how long would it take because he needs to go back to Philippines on the 1st week of Jan'13. Is it allowed to renew permit in the Philippines or you need to go back to US to renew?

The permit can only be renewed in USA. He has to be in US for two things: first to file the application; and second, a few weeks later, appear for biometrics. USCIS may expedite biometrics. Check into that.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Returning to US from India, after a gap of 3 years

My mother is a green card holder (based on me as an US citizen) and has been living in India for last 3 years as she was working in India and just got retired. She is planning to return to US permanently now. We did not know reentry permit requirements before. Does she need to apply for Returning Resident Visa? If it affects adversely what are other common reasons that can be given as an excuse for long outside US stay?

She should apply for RR (also known as SB-1) visa. Lose the idea of an "excuse." Nothing but the truth. My GUESS is, you are better off surrendering her green card and reapplying.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Sandeep K, United States

Name: 
Sandeep K
State: 
Virginia
Green Card: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I wanted to more about diffrent options on my wife's re-entry back into the USA. I contacted Mr. R. Khanna's office in this regard. I had a conferance call with Mr. Khanna and his associate Ms. A. Baker. They both were very helpful and clear in explaining our options. Mr. Khanna gave me couple options and told me to try a more economical option before starting on longer and a somewhat expensive process. Very professional in their approach and helpful. My sincere thanks to Mr. Khanna, Ms. A Baker and Ms. Leslie H. I will be starting the process very soon with them and hope to have a smooth and fast one. Sandeep K

Reentry permit process

My family and I are about to leave our country and go to the U.S. for our green card and such this end of November, but I have to go back to our country since I want to finish my education there before permanently staying in the U.S. (I only have one year left before graduating in our university) So my question is, how long does it take for a re-entry permit take?

You have two choices: wait after applying for reentry permit to get called for biometrics (you can request expedite base upon your circumstances); OR, apply for reentry permit and leave USA. Come back for biometrics. DO SPEAK with a lawyer to understand the implications.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Reentry application and biometrics

I just sent my I-131 application (for reentry permit) via overnight delivery, but turns out that I need to briefly go abroad starting this Friday for a work emergency. The official Notice of Action (I-797c) would probably arrive at my house while I am still overseas. My question is, will the application be denied if I leave the country before receiving the Notice of Action? (I'm afraid that USCIS would assume that I've abandoned the application by leaving the country.) I should be back in the USA for the biometric appointment.

As I recall, as long as the application has been physically received by USCIS, your departure does not cause abandonment. So, you should not have to worry. But you will need to be back for biometrics associated with the I-131.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Reentry permit is it recommended?

My spouse and I am legal permanent resident here in the US for more than 3 years now. We are planning to travel back to India in early December this year and my wife tentatively plans to stay back in India for close to 3-8 months. I am planning to return back after 3 months. In such situation, is it advisable to file re-entry permit (I-131) for her. Also should I get an attorney if I have to file or can I do it on my own?

If you are not abandoning your permanent residence in USA (keeping your home, job, etc.), I see no need for a reentry permit for a three-month trip. She should apply and through counsel.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Reentry permit is not a guarantee

I acquired my green card in January 20, 2010 with an expiry date of 2/23/20. I came back to the Philippines on February 2011. I want to go back to the US next year around March. Do I have a problem?

Generally speaking, a reentry permit is not a guarantee. It is merely an official declaration of your intention not to abandon your green card. Normally, the govt. does not question it. But if there are facts that make them suspect that you either never established or never intend to establish permanent residence in USA, they can take you to immigration court to take away your green card.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

GC and Company Involvement

I received my GC in Aug 2008. My company is willing to send me to India office. Does the company need to file for a N470 or can I file for it? Do I need to be employed my US operations or I can be on the parole of India operations?

Company needs to give you a detailed letter and you can work for their India operations.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Reentry Permit