SEVIS

SEVIS Terminated

I am an Indian citizen, in USA on my F-1 via. I have completed my masters degree and my application for Employment Authorization was denied due to the fact that my SEVIS was terminated due to the complete negligence of the International Students office in my university. The denial notice says that I need to submit a form I-290B petition along with supporting documents and an affidavit. What documents should I attach and should I consider suing my International students office. I am not in a position(financially) to sue them right now because I was a student all this time.

Generally speaking, you will need to demonstrate that the termination was erroneous. Ask your DSO for a letter explaining that. In addition, you can add your own statement/affidavit explaining the circumstances. Your

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Form I-20 and Work Authorization

How will an unstamped Form I-20 affect work authorization?

A student should have no negative impact on off-campus employment if s/he has the USCIS-issued Employment Authorization Document and a Form I-20.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Form I-20 valid without a stamp

Is a Form I-20 valid without a stamp?

Yes. A stamp is not required on the Form I-20. Some state and federal agencies require foreign students to present a Form I-20 to identify the end date for the student’s program. However, a stamp is not required for this purpose.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

SEVIS Form I-20

What is the SEVIS Form I-20?

Foreign exchange students will receive a Form I-20 from the DSO of the educational institution that accepted the student to study in the United States. That student must have a Form I-20 to apply for a visa, to enter the United States, and to apply for benefits.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

State Dept. Notice on Exchange Visitor Program Fees & Charges

[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 20 (Wednesday, January 30, 2013)]
[Proposed Rules]
[Pages 6263-6269]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2013-01555]

---------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

22 CFR Part 62

[Public Notice 8163]

RIN 1400-AD28

Exchange Visitor Program--Fees and Charges

AGENCY: U.S. Department of State.

ACTION: Proposed rule with request for comment.

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Pages

Subscribe to SEVIS