Priority Date

When to File Your Adjustment of Status Application for Family-Sponsored or Employment-Based Preference Visas: January 2018

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa? If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process.

Team Notes: 

How Late Can a I-485 be Filed After Priority Dates Become Current

Example Scenario: H1-B EB3. Candidate is in US for 10 years and extending his H1-B using approved I-140.
If a Candidate’s Priority Date is Current can the Candidate file I-485 after 4 years of the Priority Date being Current? Is it allowed without problems? Is there any specific limitation on the timing of filing (like I-485 should be filed within a specific time period after the priority date becoming current)

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Denial of naturalization/citizenship applications - the new trend || Are there any time limits on how late an I-485 can be filed after the priority dates become current? || Status and unlawful presence questions in the form DS-160

Other: Filing H-1 B amendments while another case is pending ||Temporary EAD for H-4 holders ||Considerations for marriage-based green card ||Consequences of getting laid off on H-1B ||Quota H-1B transfer before October 1 ||H-4 visa stamping ||B visa canceled without prejudice || Adopting a child in H-1B status || Changing jobs after green card approval ||Consequences of H-1B visa denial and what to do thereafter ||Working from home on H-1B

Changing employers after I-140 approval; impact on H-1, green card, H-4 EAD, etc.

Planning to change my employer. Priority Date: Sept 2014 (EB2). H1: on my 5th Year (Filed for an extension it is currently in process). My plan is to change my employer once my extension is approved but I have the following questions. I am 100% sure my employer is going to withdraw my I-140. How is my H1 transfer going to work?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I-140 Revoked By Last Employer

I stayed with my last employer more than 6 months after I-140 was approved. My employer revoked I-140 but I can retain my priority date. Now, I am filing I-140 again with a new employer. Will I have stay with my current employer more than 6 months after I-140 is approved to retain my (old) priority date? If I change job after I-140 is approved, my employer can't revoke it. True? Is there any period I need to be employed with the current employer after I-140 is approved?

Under the law effective from 17 January 2017, an employee will retain their priority date once an I-140 is properly approved, even if a day later the employer asks for a revocation. There is no requirement that the employee be employed with that employer for a certain period of time.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Do jobs have to be same or similar when I port my priority date?

1. I'm on H-1 visa and on my 8 th year ...visa is getting extended based on I-140 approved. I'm getting an offer to join different company end client(currently I'm with the consulting company) designation not decided yet. In my current employer, I am manager and wondering if I get a different position in other company like Director or solution architect or Sr Manager...and if I join that company what effect that will make on my current approved I 140 or GC process. Is this safe to jump? I heard job category needs to be same or similar in various forums for PERM but I don't have clarity or understanding what that rule is and....how that thing impact my situation.
2. I have not filed I-485 yet since my priority date is back in 2013 in EB2. Also, my wife has H-4 EAD does that impact as well?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Change of Status to H-4 - effect on priority date; maternity leave on H-1

1. Planning to transfer from H1B to H4, I-140 approved with Jan2015 priority date. Can I keep the priority date after I change to H4? Intend to come back to H1 after few months. 2. Currently I'm 7 months pregnant and I work for a consulting company (employer) on H1B visa, Can I take maternity leave on H1B? If yes, for how long? will it be a paid or unpaid leave? If not do I need to convert status from H1B to H4? If yes, can I change it back to H1B and work again or need to apply for a fresh visa?

Here is an interesting question, if I am on H-1 and I convert to H-4, does that kill or affect my priority date ? Answer is no. If you were on H-1  and you had filed a Green Card, you got a priority date and I-140 was approved now you changed to H-4 that does not kill your priority date. That's not the problem.

And the second part of the question was can I take maternity leave on H-1?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 25 August 2016:
FAQ: Quota H-1 pending, status after 1 October; Documentation needed to prove future job offer for EB-2; Green card holder staying outside the USA for less than 12 months.

Other: Applying for H-4 EAD; Priority date transfer for old I-140; Can one stay in USA after EB-1C filing, if priority dates are not current; Confirming whether or not an I-140 case is selected for consular processing; Proving parent child relationship for green card; Filing an EB-2 case; I-140 priority date transfer; H-4 visa stamping and completing education in the USA; Changing employers after I-140 approval; H-1 extensions; Can I find out how many I-140 cases my company has filed and revoked; Incorrect category status issued to child; Naturalization and past (erroneous) visa denials; Married military personnel filing taxes as single, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 28 July 2016:
FAQ: Criminal record, affect on naturalization, other risks; Criteria for EB-1C, international managers and executives, impact of receiving benefits; Tourist/Visitors/B-2 visa denial 214(b); How long is an I-140 approval valid; Legalizing status; Change of work location after filing for naturalization N-400 - 90-day rule for domicile; Gap required on a B visa revisit.

Other: Student (M-1) Visa stamping, changing to F-1; N-600; Conflicting I-94 on H-1 extension and amendment; 221(g) on H-1 visa; Priority date transfer after I-140; J-2 EAD processing; Protecting H-1 holder's share in company, green card processing; H-1B transfer salary and reporting company; H-1B changing employers, etc.; spouse of green card holder issues; When to file I-140/AOS after PERM approval; Correcting records with CBP; Overstay on B visa alleged; etc.

Pages

Subscribe to Priority Date