M Visa

Student Visa and Employment

If you would like to study as a full-time student in the United States, you will need a student visa. There are two nonimmigrant visa categories for persons wishing to study in the United States. These visas are commonly known as the F and M visas.

You may enter in the F-1 or M-1 visa category provided you meet the following criteria:

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Changes to Visa Validity for Iranian Student Applicants in F, J, and M Visa Categories

Media Note Office of the Spokesman Washington, DC
May 20, 2011


[Also available in Persian]


As of May 20, 2011, qualified Iranian applicants for visas in the F, J, and M categories for non-sensitive, non-technical fields of study and research and their dependents will be eligible to receive two-year, multiple-entry visas. This is an increase in the current visa validity of three months, single entry.

Team Notes: 
PRN: 2011/807
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

The United States and China to Extend Visas for Short-term Business Travelers, Tourists, and Students

The United States will begin issuing visas in accordance with a new reciprocal arrangement on November 12, 2014. Chinese applicants who qualify for a B-category nonimmigrant visa (NIV) may now be issued multiple-entry visas for up to 10 years for business and tourist travel. Qualified Chinese students and exchange visitors and their dependents who qualify for F, M, or J-category visas are now eligible for multiple-entry visas valid for up to five years or the length of their program. U.S.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

Can You Do Business In the USA on Your Current Visa?


Hello, everyone.  This is Rajiv S. Khanna for the Law Offices of Rajiv S. Khanna, P.C, immigration.com. 


You can post comments and questions on immigration.com.  I usually respond within three or four days, sometimes a week.  I’m going to answer one of the questions someone asked us on immigration.com. 


Can I start a business on an H-1 visa?


The bottom line is yes, as long as you are in a situation where, even though you are working for your own company, somebody in the company can file.  It must be a true employer/employee relationship.  How does that work?  What if you have a board of directors or if you have a CEO to whom you report, even though you are a stockholder or maybe even you even have majority of stock in the company, but somebody in the company can file, you’re okay.  USCIS has indicated that is their present stance.  You must have an employer/employee relationship if you want to be able to start your own business on H-1.


In addition to that, remember H-1 is for a specific employer.  So if you want to have a concurrent employment with your own company or you want to change companies and go over full time to your own company, you can do that, but you have to process a H-1, either a concurrent H-1 or a successive H-1.  One of the things you need to remember is, if you own majority stock in the company, or if you have influence over the management of the company, it will be very difficult if not impossible for you to do a Green Card through PERM through your own company.


Where does that leave us?  There’s a whole history behind this H-1.  I won’t go through the history.  USCIS has gone up and down.  “You can do it.”  “You cannot do it.”  There is a whole history behind this.  But the bottom line today is, you can do it, but it definitely requires some in-depth consulting with a lawyer.  Make sure you are not getting into a situation which is going to hurt your stance.


Here is another question I get asked. 


I have an EAD through 485.  Can I now start my business?


Sure.  On the side, you can, as long as you don’t leave your current job.  But, remember, you will then no longer be on H-1.  You will be on EAD if you start working for your own company.


I actually have a whole list of visas.


Can I do business on E-2?


Yes, of course.  E-2 visas, which are treaty investor visas, are meant to do business.  E-1, treaty trader, the same thing.  But only a few countries in the world have a treaty with the United States to do E-1/E-2 visas, so you have to make sure that the country you come from has that.


If I’m here on a tourist visa or a B-1, which is called a business visa, can I do business?


The answer is, you can negotiate contracts, you can shake hands, and you can even set up a company, but, if you actively participate in business, you are violating the terms of B visa.  B-1, which is the business visa, is a misnomer.  You start thinking, I have business visa; maybe I can start a business.  But you can’t do it on B-1.


Can I start a business on F-1 visa?


Of course not.  You are a student.


What if I am on my optional practical training and I have my F-1 EAD? 


Maybe, but only for the time you have the EAD.  Again, that is something to be explored.  Don’t just jump into it.  Make sure you understand the ramifications of what you’re doing.


What about on a G visa?


On G-4, of course, the primary applicant of G-4 is engaged in working for a multinational organization such as the World Bank or the IMF.  They cannot do business, but what about their dependents?  I haven’t looked into it specifically.  I suspect that they can, because they do get an EAD and that EAD is not confined to a specific purpose, but I would have to check on that.  I’m just speaking off the top of my head.  I was primarily answering the H-1 question, but I want to share with you what I know.  So, G-4, probably yes. 


H-4?  Absolutely not. 


H-1?  As long as you can be fired. 


I visa?  No. 


J-2 visa?  Yes, as long as you have an EAD.  


K visa?  K visas are all work authorized, so, yes, you can do business. 


L-1?  No, because you’re working for a company.   


L-2?  Yes, because you get an EAD. 


M Visa?  No.


I went through the whole gamut, just to give you a rough idea; more so, to sensitize you to who can and who cannot do business.


Thank you for listening.

M Visa Law

8 CFR Sec. 214.2(m) Students in established vocational or other recognized nonacademic institutions, other than in language training programs

(1) Admission of student
(i) Eligibility for admission . A nonimmigrant student may be admitted into the United States in nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(M) of the Act, if: (Paragraph (m)(1)(i) revised effective 1/1/03; 67 FR 76256 )  

Nonimmigrant Visas: 


Subscribe to M Visa