Priority Date

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 14 July 2016:

FAQ: Priority date transfer across several companies; J-1 holder getting married to a US citizen; H-4 EAD when I-140 approved through a future employer; Automatic Visa Revalidation and H-1B amendments; Withdrawing I-485 AOS of spouse.

Other: Medicals RFE not received; Changing from H-1/H-4 to green card; Converting from H-1 to F-1 back to H-1; I-140 approved changing jobs; Pending I-140 EAD regulations; Mutiple green card petitions through future employers; Legal repercussions of deportation, N-400 record expunged, cannot obtain copies; US citizen applying for parent; Passport correction; H-1 company bankrupt; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 16 June 2016:
FAQ: Traveling on I-551 stamp and maintaining green card; Quota H-1 changing jobs before 1 October; EB-2 and how to find a company that sponsors green cards; How can employees save themselves from corporate fraud by employers; Correcting names discrepancy FNU LNU; Filing new green card if job changes; Filing new green card if job changes.

Other: Simultaneous green card through employment and marriage to US citizen; Options to stay in the USA after visa/status expires; H-1 travel to USA, quota exemption; Apply for F-2 or H-4; transfer H-1 pay stubs; Transfer H-1 after it expires; E-2 visa partnership; Tourist visa to maintain status, out of status; Emergency visa stamping; Priority date transfer; etc.

Getting married when AOS I-485 is pending (following to join and other options)

My current status is AOS (Advance Parole) based on an employment-based EB3 green card filing with a PD of April 2007. I am an Indian citizen. My H-1B expired in 2007 and since then I have been working in the US on my EAD. My parents have found a prospective bride in India, so I am looking to get married soon and have her accompany me to the US after marriage. She does not have a US Visa. I have not found any information from any venue of getting married to an Indian girl from India in my current immigration status, except for hearing about Form I-824. Could you speak towards or confirm if indeed this is the process/procedure and its success rate or any caveat : filing Form I-824 to have my future wife added as a dependent to my pending AOS application, while she is still in India? And then subsequently filing my next I- 765 application and adding her as a dependent/spouse on the application. Once the EAD cards arrive then traveling to India and she could travel back to the US on her new EAD card?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 11 February 2016:
FAQ: Traveling on EAD, Advance Parole, H-4; Does changing jobs require restarting green card; Returning to H-1 after I-485 EAD; Birth certificates and affidavits of birth, non-availability certificate, secondary evidence; E-3 visa change of employers and filing green card; Options after 6 years of H-1 are completed; Extending B-2 visa and status for dependent parent; Effect of change in project on EB-1C (International Managers/Executives) green card.

Other: H-4 for autistic son over 21; H-1 amendment location has changed; Using B-1 B-2 visa after Advance Parole expire, I-485 is abandoned; H-1 reuse and quota; I-140 priority date transfer and returning to old employer; H-1 quota if no visa was stamped; I-485 RFE; Correcting errors on Form I-130; Starting green card with new employer, porting (transfer of) priority date; AC21 changing jobs while RFE is pending; Denial of Form I-751, conditional permanent residence (green card); Resetting the clock on H-1B and L-1B; H-4 EAD issues; Applying for change of status from H-3 to F-1.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 14 January 2016:

FAQ: Percentage arrangement for salary; Naturalization (citizenship) after lengthy stay abroad; H-1 6 years expiring, options; H-1 Cap exemption, visa stamped, but never worked; FAQ: Can I apply for H-4 visa if H-1 visa is rejected; can I convert from H-4 to H-1; Filing multiple PERM/green card petitions; Green card EB-1C international executive or manager, L-1A.
Other: Entering USA close to visa expiration; L-1B to L-1A and PERM; Transfer of priority date, green card through future employment, H-4 EAD based upon old employer’s I-140; H-4 EAD applying for green card, extending H-1; H-4 to H-1 conversion; Green card through future employer; Green card job duties, job title, promotion; G-315a RFE; Affidavit of birth; H-4 EAD and Change of Status; Priority date transfer, etc.

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Difference between I-140 withdrawn and revoked

I saw some online forums stating that if I-140 withdrawn you can retain your PD date. Is it true under current circumstances? What is difference between I-140 Withdraw vs I-140 Revoke? If both are not the same, in which cases employers to for withdraw.

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://youtu.be/Gl2WiBEALtk?t=273

FAQ Transcript:

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics Discussed, Thursday, 17 December 2015:

FAQ: Can TN work on 1099 as independent contractor; Difference between I-140 withdrawn and revoked; 

Other: H-1 quota exemption; H-1B denial; H-1B how to file Form DS-160; I-140 revoked, refiling; H-1 L-1 221(g); I-130 processing; I-485 approval while COS pending; I-90 to renew green card; Misrepresentation in visa/ESTA; Contract for B-1/B-2 visa for domestic help from foreign country; Getting H-1 extension I-140 revoked, refiled; DV lottery (NOT my area of expertise); H-1 change of location; Does H-4 extension also extend H-4 visa stamp automatically? I-140 recapture or port priority date; Travelling while STEM extension pending.

What is I-485 Pre-adjudicate/Pre-adjudication and How soon must I join my future green card employer

What is I-485 Pre-adjudicate/Pre-adjudication?
How soon must I join my future green card employer?
Situation -
I have my EB2 India PD as March, 2008. I applied for I-485 in Oct 2014 (Future based GC application). My PD is not current as of yet but I have got an RFE for expired medical form I-693 ONLY in Oct, 2015.

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

https://youtu.be/1QbgUmUUJvc?t=402

FAQ Transcript:

Question: What is I-485 Pre-adjudicate/Pre-adjudication?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Priority Date