O-1 Visa

O-1B Extension and Authorized Period of Stay

I have been in the US for six years. First O-1B expired on Feb15, sent in application for the 2nd O-1B already in December. The itinerary wasn't sufficient, response due by April 26th, ready to send in the completed itinerary plus additional letters of intended employment. My household is in New York. I am still here. Am I illegal now? Is there a grace period?

As long as you had filed your extension application before expiration of the current status, you are not illegal as long as the case is pending. You are in

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Changing from J-1 to O-1

Can I change from J-1 to O-1 without meeting the home residency requirement or getting a waiver?

You can apply for the O-1 category and, upon receipt of the approval notice, you will be required to obtain the O-1 Visa at a U.S. consulate abroad.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

O Visa Applicant Applying for Green Card

I have an O-1 visa. Can I apply for a Green Card?

You may be able to apply for a Green Card if you meet the requirements of EB-1 (Aliens with Extraordinary Ability) based upon a job offer, or if a family-based possibility exists.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for DC, United States

Name: 
DC
State: 
VA
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I was very impressed with Mr. Rajiv's consultation regarding my legal requirement. I found him very knowledgeable and down to earth person. He suggested me other alternatives to me which I was not even thinking about, and that costs me less also. I will definitely choose his services for all my legal needs and I wish good luck to him and his team.

Guestbook Entry for Raghava, United States

Name: 
Raghava
Green Card: 
State: 
MD
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I have worked with Ms. Diane Lombardo and Mr. Khanna from past several years for my O-1 visa, J1 Waiver and GC. Diane and Mr. Khanna are always very accommodating and helpful.  They have guided me through the entire process diligently and professionally. I have very truly recommend them to my friends without any second thoughts.

Spouse of an O-1 - next step to Green Card

I am the spouse of an O-1 visa holder and we live in the US (so I am on an O-3). His company is putting together the application for his green card, but do they need to do a separate one for me too? Or do I get one automatically if he gets one? Or do I have to wait until he gets one and then he applies for one for me? And what about our children - too young to work yet, but want to make sure they are ok too.

The way it works is that the company can file everyone's AOS (Form I-485) together OR they can first get your husband's I-140 approval and leave you to file the last step (AOS) for the family.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

O-1 renewal

I would like to know the travel restrictions to renew O-1 visa within the US. I heard that it is better to go back to your citizenship country to renew it in order to get the same visa as I have now where I can travel with no restrictions.

You should be able to get an O-1 visa stamping in any country.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Australian Musician to perform in US

An Australian Musician that is wanting to come to US for a few weeks to travel and play at approx 15-20 venues across the US. I am willing to sponsor him via my DJ entertainment service, and he will be paid for the shows. He is a professional musician in his country, has been for 15 yrs. Which visa would be required in this case?

A "B" visa is appropriate if the artist will not be paid in USA, other than for travel and incidental expense.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to O-1 Visa