Authorized Period of Stay

Guestbook Entry for Alexander S., United States

Name: 
Alexander S.
State: 
IL
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I'd like to thank Law Offices of Rajiv S. Khanna, for all the assistance with my case. The whole GC process through your offices was a real pleasant experience. As I am mentioning below, it took USCIS 6 years to adjudicate this case, when it was transferred from my former company, but it was possible only because of prompt intervention from your side and finding the correct resolution for this problem. I couldn't say that it happened by itself - it was truly a collaborative effort between Mr. Khanna and all other people of Law Offices of R.S.Khanna, my current company, my former employer, and last but not least, support from my family. Unfortunately, it showed how inefficient the government could be in certain aspects, and only diligence and persistence turned this into a success.
There was a complex RFE for I-485 AOS based on employment 2 years ago, which involved a H1-b denial of extension for former employer, handling status during that period, new H1-b, and travel to home country for visa stamping.
I’d like to thank Mathew Chacko for handling my case and all aspects of it.
I'd like to mention the diligence of Bharathi for answering to my emails almost instantenousely.
I'd like to thank Mr. Iqbal for stepping in and making sure about timely communication with USCIS NSC.
I'd like to thank Leslie and Prernaji for helping with other matters.
If you need your complex case done right, don’t hesitate to contact Mr. Khanna and his wonderful team.

Guestbook Entry for A Singh, United States

Name: 
A Singh
State: 
OK
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I had an accident and am on disability while my green card adjustment of status application ( form I-485 ) has been pending for over 4 years. My I-140 had been approved about 5 years back but my case has been caught up in the visa backlogs at USCIS and Department of State. I wanted to know if there was any provision for help in the immigration laws, in case I am sent for long term disability or my employment is terminated before I receive my green card. I learnt that employment and disability are subjects to be discussed with a benefits or employment attorney. The only immigration benefits are via AC 21 or via a private bill. Also, that one should not loose the advance parole anytime while the AOS is pending. I want to thank Mr. Rajiv Khanna for his generosity with time and expert guidance. Over the phone I found him to have a very pleasant personality. he had me feel comfortable and didnt seem money minded at all.

H-1B title "Programmers" and USCIS site visits

Brief history - 7th year on H1, 140 approved.
1. Per recent USCIS memo 'H-1B for Programmers - 2017 Guidance'.... if the designation in my current LCA has 'Programmer' word, should I be changing the designation to a different one when I apply for H1 ?renewal?
2. Also in the same memo, it said: "USCIS will now target employers petitioning for H-1B workers who work off-site at another company or organization’s location." ........what does that mean......between my employer and the end client there is middle vendor...is that in any way related to what's stated above?
3. My most recent H1 is via COS from H4 and is valid until March -18. I will be applying for H1 renewal 6 months before but just in case the renewal doesn't go through, can I apply for a change of status to H4 while I'm here .

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Does the H-1 60 days grace period apply when one quits a job?

1. Does the new 60 day grace period for H-1Bs apply to one after quitting their job ? Or is it only applied to situations only in the cases where the employer terminates the job?
2. I am on H-1B and plan to quit my job and move back to India, I would need 3-4 weeks to wrap up things here after quitting the job. I am trying to see if I can use this 60 day grace period.

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Does the H-1 60 days grace period apply when one quits a job?

Video Transcript

1. According to the regulations what my best guess is it was reserved for those circumstances where you had no choice but to be out of status, but if you quit voluntarily I don't think you can claim the 60 day grace period.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

DHS Enhances Opportunities for H-1B1, E-3, CW-1 Nonimmigrants and Certain EB-1 Immigrants, Final Rule Posted

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) amended its regulations today to improve the programs serving the H-1B1, E-3 and CW-1 nonimmigrant classifications and the EB-1 immigrant classification, and remove unnecessary hurdles that place such workers at a disadvantage when compared to similarly situated workers in other visa classifications.

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

H-1B Laid Off Issues

I have been laid off by my current employer, with severance paycheck coming at regular pay intervals until mid January-2016. Finding a new employment is taking time. I am on H-1B which first started on October 01, 2013, latest I-797 valid until December 2017.
1. How long do I legally have, before I become unauthorized to stay? What constitutes as unlawful presence?
2. My I-94 admission validity is until October 2016; with no employment, does this mean anything?
3. Before I transition into a new H-1B, can I travel outside and into the country, without a Change of Status? Can I use severance pay checks if asked, for entry purposes?
4. Can I use my severance pay stubs as pay stubs when my next employer applies for new H-1B?
5. I am hesitating to inform my next employer about my termination, thinking that this may impact my hiring decision or my ability to negotiate. But not indicating terminated employment, is it possible that my H1B transfer or new petition may be considered unethical?
6. In your experience, how long does the USCIS take to update a revoked H-1B petition in their systems?
7. If my new employer files for H-1B transfer before the update but with pay stubs older than 30 days, do I have to mandatory leave the country for new H-1B stamping before starting to work?
8. If such is the case, is it best to change to a B-2 status and have my next employer apply for new H-1B? If yes, I would assume that I will be cap exempt until September 30, 2019 plus the days spent on B2; would this be a fair assumption.
9. Can my employer continue to pay severance checks when I am on B-2 status?
10. What happens if my new employer applies for H-1B transfer with severance paychecks, after USCIS has updated their records?
11. In your experience, what gap in unemployment is generally ignored by USCIS when filing for new H-1B or transferring new H-1B?
12. What other words of wisdom do you have for me?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.

https://youtu.be/F0YZD8zWm88?t=1068 

FAQ Transcript:

If you get laid off on H-1B there is no grace period. You get laid off today tomorrow you are out of status.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Subscribe to Authorized Period of Stay