Rules for Counting 6 Years of H-1B

I got H-1B approval in August 2013 valid from Oct 2013 to Sept 2016. After this, I traveled to the US in August 2014 on H-1B & I am here till now. My question is, till what time I can stay in the USA. I know for H-1B we get 6 years. But will this count my earlier stay on L-1B? For more than 2 years, I didn't enter to the US. Will it be until August 2020 or ( August 2020 minus the L1B stay ) ?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Rules for counting 6 years of H-1B

Video Transcript

Any time that you spend on H-1 and L-1 will be counted together. So if you spend two years on L-1B or L-1A you've got four years left on H-1. The second rule is if you go outside the USA for one year the entire period is reset so you could have six years of H-1 back. If you were here on L-1A for seven years, then you went back to your home country stayed there for one year, did not come to the USA and even if you did come for a brief visit and then you have to be out those extra days you came, for example: if you came for 10 days you have to be out for ten days for the clock to be reset. You got your six years of H-1 reset. One thing L-1 is counted towards your H-1 and second thing, if you are outside for one year the period is reset. The next thing you need to know is every day you are outside the USA on H-1 you can recapture every day that you are outside. If you are outside the USA more than six months you get the entire year back. More 


Note: This is a verbatim transcript of the referenced audio/video media delivered as oral communication, and, therefore, may not conform to written grammatical or syntactical form.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment