Immigration Options for Canada

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Compiled by "David Aujla, Immigration Lawyer "
  

Canadian Immigration Assessment process - Overview

This page describes the various requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for immigration to Canada.

Classes of immigrants

There are several categories under which individuals may apply for permanent residence to Canada:

I.Skilled Workers includes persons who qualify under a point system of immigration selection based primarily on education and work experience that are deemed to benefit the Canadian economy.

II.Provincial Nominee Class are persons who have a specific skill or business which is in high demand for a particular Province and are nominated because of their specific skill under a Provincial Nomination agreement between the Province and the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration.

III.Business Class immigrants are considered against modified selection criteria. There are separate requirements for entrepreneurs, investors, and self-employed persons.

IV.Family Class immigrants are those persons who are immediate family members (i.e. common-law spouses, same sex spouses, spouses, unmarried dependent children, parents, grandparents, or siblings under 22 years of age and unmarried) of Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

V.Canadian Experience Class - Any foreign national who has studied full time for two years in Canada resulting in a degree or diploma and has worked for a full year after the degree can qualify for expedited permanent residence. The job must be in the professional, skilled or management areas. The government has also indicated that anyone who has completed two full years of work experience under a work permit here in Canada in those categories can also be apply for expedited permanent residence.

VI.Retirees are not a recognized class of immigrants, but immigration strategies can be developed to assist their entry into Canada depending on their personal backgrounds.

VII.Refugees are accepted on the basis of Canada's commitment to protection of persecuted peoples pursuant to its obligations as a signatory to the United Nations Convention on Refugees.

Documents required

All intending immigrants must be able to present to a Canadian visa office proof of the following: employment or business background by way of letters of reference from employers or business associates educational credentials (must be proved by degrees, diplomas, certificates) financial net worth (must be proved by bank references attesting to funds on deposit, share and stock certificates, official valuations on property, etc.)

All applicants will be required to submit the following: original birth certificates issued by an official government body or institution marriage and/or spousal death certificates, if applicable divorce decrees and custody orders, if applicable Every applicant for permanent residence must hold a valid passport.

Applications and Fees

Every intending immigrant must submit an application for permanent residence and supplementary application forms for his/her spouse and dependent children along with the requisite processing fees. The Canadian Consular office will initially approve the application and, if approval is successful, will schedule the applicant and his/her spouse and dependent children over 18 for an immigrant interview.

Medical and Criminal Clearance

All immigration applicants and their dependent family members must undergo an immigration medical examination to ensure that no member of the family is likely to be a danger to public health or public safety or cause excessive demands on the health or social services in Canada. If any member of the family is found to be medically inadmissible to Canada, the entire family will be refused on medical grounds. All immigration applicants and their dependent family members over the age of 18 (in some cases over 16) must submit police certificates attesting to no criminal convictions. An intending immigrant with a police conviction record will be determined criminally inadmissible to Canada and the entire family will be refused.

More information

For more detailed information on the different categories under which individuals may apply for permanent residence to Canada and FAQ's please visit this website - www.victorialaw.com

David Aujla
Immigration Lawyer
Email:      daujla@victorialaw.com

 

"Disclaimer: The information above is posted ONLY as community service and must not be construed as a recommendation or endorsement."

Last updated April 15, 2009

Countries and Nations: