GC for parents

Parents were in US July 2008, filed for an I-94 extension end Aug 2008 from Dallas, which was submit to VSC and subsequently routed to CSC their port of entry California. Extension was denied end Jan 2009 (guessing since they had extended 2 months the previous visit in year 2007). They left Mar 2nd 2009 (meeting the 30/31 day exit requirement). Are they ineligible for GC? If so how long? Is there an alternative?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

It does not look like they were unlawfully present for over 180 days. So, I don't see why there should be a problem with the green card.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment