K-1 Visa AOS

My fiance came as k-1 and we got married within the 90 days but didn't file for AOS untile a few days before his I-94 expired? What will happen? will they still accept the application or what will we have to do next?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

I think you will be fine. As I recall, the law only requires you to get married within 90 days. But confirm this information and do check with a lawyer as to whether you may travel or not while AOS is pending. This could be the only issue I can think of.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment