K Visa

All K Visa Applicants are Required to Complete the DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

Effective immediately, all K visa applicants are required to complete the DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application. The DS-160 replaces forms DS-156, DS-156K, and DS-230.

For K visa cases already in process at a U.S.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Department of State Transitions to DS-160 for K Visa Applications

Effective immediately, all K visa applicants are required to complete the DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application. The DS-160 replaces forms DS-156, DS-156K, and DS-230.

For K visa cases already in process at a U.S. embassy or consulate, the DS-160 is not required when, prior to October 7, 2013, one of the following situations exist:

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Reopening a K or I-130 Designated for Revocation by USCIS

Can an attorney reopen a K or I-130 designated for revocation by USCIS? If yes, what is the procedure?

The State Department says that the Consulate will review additional documentation until the case has been physically transferred to USCIS.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K Visa Awaiting Documentation

What happens when a K visa is denied at the Post?

The State Department says that if a K visa is awaiting documentation requested by the interviewing officer, it is denied under 221(g).  The case will remain at the Post until expiration, after which it will be returned to USCIS.  Fraudulent fiancé petition cases will be returned with a return memo to USCIS via NVC.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Revised I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)

The current edition is dated 06/13/13. (USCIS will accept editions dated 06/22/12, 11/23/10, 06/14/10, and 02/19/10 until September 16, 2013. After September 16, 2013, USCIS will only accept the 06/13/13 edition.)
Purpose of Form :
To petition to bring your fiancé(e) (K-1) and that person's children to the U.S. for marriage to you or to bring your spouse and that person's children (K-3 and K-4 visas, respectively) to the United States to complete processing for permanent resident status (under the LIFE Act and Amendments of 2000).
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Guestbook Entry for K.R.Shankaran, United States

Name: 
K.R.Shankaran
State: 
Mississippi
Profession/Occupation: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Glossary: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Mr. Rajiv Khanna is the best immigration lawyer that I have ever worked with. He has dealt with in a kind, compassionate, and professional way the numerous queries I asked him. His advise to me was invaluable and I strongly recommend him to any one who has an immigration issue. K.R.Shankaran Brandon

K-3 Visa

How long is it taking for K-3 visa to get approved? If we moved the wedding to Jan 31st, is there a chance to get K-3 approved by July 31st? My sister's fiance is in India. She lives in Philadelphia (Vermont service center). I also hear K-3 is getting closed automatically because I-130 is approved. Is this true?

Once the I-130 is approved and consulate is notified of the approval, they will not issue a K-3. They expect us to wait for the green card approval.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Can I petition my Fiancé

How can I bring my fiancé to United States, can I apply for him by green card? I am not still a citizen.

There is no fiance visa for non-citizens, but look into the waiting times for spouses of green card holders. Those times are pretty good right now.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K-1 visa for an illegal immigrant

My boyfriend came into the USA legally with a work visa at the age of 18 but it expired and he stayed the next 5 years in the country illegally working as a waiter. We met a year ago and started dating and fell in love but he already had plans to move back to Brazil because he wanted to study and that wasn't possible here...and he left 3 months ago. Will we have issues applying for the K1 Visa since he was here for several years as an illegal immigrant?

It looks to me that he is subject to a 10-year bar from entering USA and would not get a K-1 visa. Please take an appointment with a lawyer and discuss your (only) option of getting a waiver.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K-1

I was was born here in the USA. I am a widow. My boyfriend he is in India. 1.Does K1 Visa have any age differences, because I am 47 and my boyfriend is 25 he is single.. Does this make any problem.? 2.I have not met in person ? 3.I am not working, I am taking care of a person, and I have 3 kids, will marraige be a problem with kids? 4.Once I was caught for drinking and driving & paid the ticket, does this effect K-1 Visa ?

This will not be an easy K-1. First, the age difference is likely to viewed by the govt. as an indication of fraud. Second, you are required to meet - unless there are some extraordinary circumstances. Kids and drunk driving should not be an issue.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to K Visa