K Visa

K Visa

I needed more information On the k visa. My fiancé is recently in the country of Port-au-prince, Haiti. Additionally I wanted to know if I sign these paper's for him can I add his 5 year old daughter and his 21 year old cousin on the paper's. His cousin recently lost his mother and father during the earthquake. I'am an American citizen.

Daughter should be possible, cousin would not.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Can I petition my girlfriend

Can I petition my girlfriend once we get married in the philippines? What is the best way to petition her as soon as possible...

Yes you can. Normally, I prefer K-1 - marriage in USA route.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K1 or K3

What is the fastest way to have my fiance and her children join me here in the US. They are Mexican citizens and I am a US ciitizen. We want to get married. The question is, which process is faster for them to be able to join me here?

The fiance visa is, generally speaking, faster.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K-3 Visa

I am married to a U.S. born citizen we just got married, is there a problem if I apply for the visa right after marriage? Do I have to leave the U.S? How long will it take to receive the visa?

I see no reason to wait. Bear in mind, if consulate receives your I-130 approval, they will not issue a K-3. They will ask you to wait for your green card.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K-1 Visa

I want to apply for a K 1 visa for my fiance and her 10 year old child. What is the waiting period for this visa type, and what can I do to expedite the process.

The processing times can be determined from this page http://www.immigration.com/processing-times-and-status-checks. As to expedite, check with USCIS customer service if they have any recommendations.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K1 visa approved

I applied for a fiance visa and it has been approved but now sent to the NVC center to be processed, what are the next steps and do I need my fiance to get his passport and medical done now or should I wait for instructions? At this point I do not know what to do.

Wait for instructions from the NVC and then the consulate.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K-1 visa

My fiance and I have started the process with USCIS for a 129-f petition.Are paperwork was recieved on the 24th of March and it may take up to 5 months to complete our petition.My question is, my fiance is a Canadian and she has a son.we really want to have him start school in California in the city where I reside.We will have him registered in the same school as my son for the up coming 2010 school year.Is there anyway that they can come and stay while the petition is pending so he can start school?We have a home to sell in Canada and want to get that under way as well.

The only way I can think of is driving through from Canada. At the border, his situation should be explained to the CBP officers. It is their discretion to permit or not permit the entry.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K-1 Visa AOS

My fiance came as k-1 and we got married within the 90 days but didn't file for AOS untile a few days before his I-94 expired? What will happen? will they still accept the application or what will we have to do next?

I think you will be fine. As I recall, the law only requires you to get married within 90 days. But confirm this information and do check with a lawyer as to whether you may travel or not while AOS is pending. This could be the only issue I can think of.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Green Card through marriage

My boyfriend is a u.s citizen and we want to get married. The problem is that i came to mexico and i cant go back. I was wondering if there was any visa or anything that he can get for me to go back before i get my greencard. And how long and how much it takes to do the whole process.

You could look into a fiancee visa (K-1). It can take a few months.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K visa

If a person comes to United States with a K1 visa and the petitioner didn't marry him or her what happens to the beneficiary? Especially if the beneficiary is a victim of domestic violence and there is a minor child in between? Is there any change in the law that could benefit the victim?

Such person would be deportable unless they come under Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) or similar provisions.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to K Visa