Birth Certificate Question

My I-140 was approved in Oct 2009 under EB1-b category. Now for filing I-485 we I had obtained my birth certificate (for the first time) in 2009. My lawyer is saying that will not do, instead I should obtain a non-availability certificate for my birth and provide three affidavits about my birth date and place from my relatives who are at least 10 years older than me. This sounds bizarre to me, as the birth certificate that was issued to me should be seen as a valid document and perhaps better than a non-availability certificate.

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

As far as I can think, what your lawyers say makes sense only if your birth was not registered when you were born. If the registration was done recently, I would agree with your lawyers, otherwise not.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment