Waiver of Joint filing requirement

Divorced from my husband and need to file for removal of conditions (status: permanent resident), i.e. to apply for a waiver of the requirement to file a joint petition due to termination of marriage. How do I proceed? What documents do I need to file for removal of conditions based on the situation I am in.

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

You will need the waiver as you have said. Read the instructions on Form I-751. What you will be required to prove is that the marriage, when entered into, was in good faith and not to get a green card.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment