R Visa

Guestbook Entry for Pastor Arlie Davis, United States

Name: 
Pastor Arlie Davis
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
State: 
PA: PENNSYLVANIA
Country: 
United States
Homepage: 
Visa Application
Comment: 
I would like to express my great appreciation to the Law Offices of Rajiv S. Khanna, P.C. for their excellence in assisting us in the visa process for our Pastor of Spanish Ministries.  We have received the type of quality care that one might expect as if they were obtaining these visas for their own family.  They have been meticulously careful in “crossing every T and dotting every I.”  I wholeheartedly recommend their qulaity team for any immigration need.  Over the processs, I have worked with multiple team members, including Mr. Khanna, and have always been treated with the warm, friendly, expertise that was needed in all circumstances.  Kudos to all of those on this team!

R-1 Petitions and Processing Times

My R-1, my family’s R-2 petitions, and the I-360 for my EB-4 were filed with USCIS in April and we have not heard anything except for receiving Receipt Notices. How much longer will it be before we have a decision from USCIS?

The USCIS website shows that processing times for both the R-1/R-2

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

R-1 Extension

I am currently in R-1 status. This is my first 30-month extension. Is it true that I will not be able to get another extension when this R-1 extension expires?

An alien who has spent five years in the United States in R-1 status may not be readmitted to or receive an extension of stay in the United States under the R visa classification, unless the alien has resided abroad and has been physically present outside the United States for the immediate prior year.  However, if you were outsid

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Notice of Intent to Deny for R-1 Petition

After an onsite inspection of our facility was conducted, we received a “Notice of Intent to Deny” for our R-1 petition. Is this an actual denial of the petition, or is there any other action that we can take to try to still have the petition approved?

If an onsite inspection yields derogatory information not known to the petitioner, USCIS will issue a “Notice of Intent to Deny” the petition.  The petitioner may submit additional documentation to rebut the derogatory evidence.  If the petition is then denied, the denial may be appealed to the USCIS Administrative Appeals Office.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Immigrant Petition and R-1 Visa

I am currently in the U.S. on an R-1 visa. Can I file my immigrant petition and my petition to adjust status to that of permanent resident at the same time?

No. Religious workers are not permitted to file Form I-360 (immigrant petition) concurrently with Form I-485 (petition to adjust status to permanent resident). You must wait until your I-360 is approved before you can file you Form I-485.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

On-site Inspection as a Condition of Approving R-1 Visa

If USCIS conducts an on-site inspection as a condition of approving an R-1 Visa application, what will this involve?

The on-site inspection may include the following:

 1. A tour of the organization’s facilities and, if appropriate, the organization’s headquarters or satellite location;

2. An interview with the organization’s officials;

3. A review of the organization’s records related to compliance with immigration laws and regulations; and

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Notice of Intent to Deny and R-1 petition

If USCIS issues a Notice of Intent to Deny after the onsite inspection, is there any way that an R-1 petition can still be approved?

If an onsite inspection yields derogatory information not known to the petitioner, USCIS will issue a Notice of Intent to Deny the petition. The petitioner may submit additional documentation to rebut the derogatory evidence. In addition, if the petition is denied, the denial may be appealed to the USCIS Administrative Appeals Office.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Religious Denomination’s and R Visa

I am trying to obtain an R-visa, and I read that a copy of a religious worker’s certificate of ordination must be included with a petition for an R-visa. The religious denomination that I belong to does not require any special theological education. What can my prospective employer include with my petition to satisfy this requirement?

If the denomination does not require a prescribed theological education, provide the religious denomination’s requirements for ordination to minister, a list of duties performed by virtue of ordination, the denomination’s levels of ordination, if any, and evidence of the religious worker’s completion of the denomination’s requirements for ordination.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Petition for a nonimmigrant religious worker

I want to obtain a position in the U.S. as a religious worker. Can I file for an R-1 visa for myself?

Every petition for a nonimmigrant religious worker (R-1) classification must be initiated by a prospective or existing employer.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Extension of R-1 status

My current R-1 visa is valid for only 30 months. Will I be able to renew this visa?

An extension of an R-1 status may be granted for up to an additional 30 months. The total stay in the United States in an R-1 status cannot exceed 60 months (5 years).

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to R Visa