B Visa

B1 Visa

I am a citizen of U.S. and had send the support documents. When my mother in law went for an interview they denied the visa because she stayed legally with the extension of three months in 1999 . After that she came to visit us in 2004 she went back by six months. At that time she got 10 years visa in 1998 multiple. My question is can they deny the visa without seeing the support documents.

They can do a lot of things, and often do, even things that are unreasonable. If you feel the decision is in error, contact the consulate through your Congressman.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B Visa renewal

I came back from states in 2003. I had mulitiple b1/b2 visa that was expired in 2006. Now, if I apply again so what are the chances? Can I get multiple visa again?

I see no reason why not.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visa B2 - affidavit of support

I came to America 4 months ago. Am I eligible to send a visitor visa for my sister and her family? What should I do? Do I need a good financial credit?

Technically only US citizens or permanent residents can provide affidavit of support. You can read the instructions on Form I-134.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Can Europeans apply for B2 tourist visa?

I have been away from my fiance for a year now. I was planning to either apply for a B2 and after it for a F1. Since my Spanish passport applies into the VWP, can I still apply for a B2? If so, should I mention the real reason why I want the visa?I just want to spend time with him, as we still have 4 yrs ahead till he can apply for citizenship.

Yes, you can. Even if you are covered by Visa Waiver, you do have the option to apply for a B-2 visa. In my view, you must state the reason truthfully. As to what your chances are is impossible to predict.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Applying for B2 visa after voluntary departure from USA

I was voluntary deported from USA for over staying my b2 visa for almost 3 years ! What do I need to do to apply for the b2 visa again ( i am going for a medical reason )

Chances of obtaining a B-2 visa are slim if you have overstayed that long earlier.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

How does one assist family in applying for B-2 (Visitors/Tourist) visa

Q1. How to Assist Family Members in Applying for B-2 (Visitors/Tourist) Visa? Q2. In filling out Form I-134 form (Affidavit of Support), If you look at the question No.1. It says are your Citizen...., or permanent resident of US. It has no column says are you H1B etc. What should I do here. Should I leave this column or do something else please guide me.

A1. There are no fixed procedures for applying for a tourist visa. Generally, the applicant just goes to the U.S. consulate closest to their home and applies. Often a friend or a family member (who is in the U.S.) of the applicant may be required by the consulate to provide Form I-134, Affidavit of Support.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visitors I-94 extension on expired visa?

My mother entered US with a valid visa in June 5 and got 3 months stay (until Sep 5) as per I-94. Her visa has expired 2 months (Aug 5) after she entered in the US and now we're planning to file for I-94 extension but we're not sure if the visa should be valid (not-expired) for I-94 extension. Can someone please advice?

Once she is in USA, her stay is governed by the I-94, not the visa. There are other issues with extension (such as future problems in entering, etc.), but visa is not an issue.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Extension for Visitor Visa Denied Please Help

I applied extension for my mother, reason being she had a fracture 6 weeks before and was advised bed rest for 4 weeks. So I applied for extension and received I-797C in the mail (paid $300). Since I had requested 3 months ext, I rescheduled her departure date (luckily I bought 1 yr ticket, thx to my agent) and she left before 3 mos. I did not receive anything in the mail till then.Now, 3 days ago I got a letter from USCIS VT stating it is denied/abandoned as they did not receive any evidence supporting the app, file I-290B before Aug 23rd which has filing fee of $585!!! ouch. What can I do?

Not much you can do at this point. Keep copies of all documents so you can show that the overstay was entirely inadvertent. You may also want to get a new visa stamp. If the consulate says a new stamp is not necessary, explain how she fell out of status. You can send this info to the consulate by email and see what they say.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B-2 Visa

I have a friend whose an oversea worker and was assigned in Thailand,wants to visit me in San Francisco, CA. Is it possible for him to apply for a B-2 visa? What are the requirements? How much is the fee?

Sure. B-2 is for casual visits. I suggest starting with the consular web site.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visitor Visa denials

I have been here in US for last eight years. I finished both my undergrad and grad degrees and presently under AOS based on skilled worker. My parents had applied for visitor visas on my three graduations, gradation of my wife, but got denied everytime. They showed enough balance and my father is a contractor. Should I give up my hope?

Barring extraordinarily strong reasons or evidence to the contrary, it is very difficult to overcome denial of discretionary visas like B, F and J.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to B Visa