AC21 AOS Portability

Being Without a Job on AC21

I would like to know is it ok to not be on a job for few months when a person is on AC21 and working on EAD (485 filed) status. Does it raise any issues down the line like getting green card or USC.

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Being without a job on AC21

Video Transcript:

Having a gap in your employment while you are still qualifying for AC21 is not a problem. More...

 

 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ's

Impact of unlawful presence || Unlawful presence for minors ||How can I downgrade from EB2 to EB3 and the consequences || Traveling abroad while H4 EAD is pending || Filing change of address || Starting business while on student visa || Being without a job on AC21 || Citizenship for employees of consulting companies who have projects in different cities after green card || The new restriction on 12 months of CPT OPT combined – – consequences of H-1B denial on OPT || Not worked for green card sponsoring company – – fraud implication for naturalization/citizenship ||

Other

Applying for a visa || Details of applying for a spouse based green card || Cancellation of visa at the airport || Applying for H1 visa || Quitting green card job after getting green card || quarter exemption scratch that H-1B quota exemption || CSPA || Applying for H4 visa while H one extension is still pending

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, October 25, 2018:

FAQ: Travel during N-400 naturalization process || Impact of extending B-1 B-2 stay || Filing H-1B without an end client letter (supplied later)||NTA in employment based visa

Other: Marry a LPR holder || Changing jobs on the AC21 using supplement J || F-1 STEM OPT || Port back from EB3 TO EB2

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics of Discussion: Oct 11, 2018

Transfer of H1-B without filing an I-140 immediately || Does changing employer automatically cancel/revoke previous H1B petition || Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) about I-140 || CAP EXEMPT H1-B || Can I use my EB3 to file Change of status application by using successor in interest document as my EB3 was done by my old company which was acquired by company XXX || Job portability under the AC21 || Can an employer retain the original I-797 and give only a copy if the I-797 to the employee

Getting Promotions Or Changing Job Description While Green Card Is Pending

Present Status: I-140 is approved and priority date Jan 2016. I completed my MS in USA. My company attorney/HR is telling me I can't get promotion till I get my green card approved. As per them this is Immigration law or this is part of green card process. Can you please confirm if there is immigration law which tells that if your green card is pending then Job title can't be changed and promotion can't be awarded?

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Getting promotions or changing job description while green card is pending

Video Transcript

If we are speaking of a green card filed through PERM it is complicated because any substantial change in the job requires you to refile the green card unless you have the intention to go back to the old job when you get the green card. 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 19 July 2018:

FAQ: Getting promotions or changing job description while green card is pending || H-1B petition revocation during visa process/reaffirmation || Section 245(K) protection during AOS/I-485 || Specific issues in the Trump NTA policy for denials || Other: Humanitarian parole || How long can a green card holder stay outside the USA || TN TD issues || Registering for Selective Service || Getting married after getting a green card || Applying for advance parole || H-1, H-4 premium processing || Birth certificate for I-130 || F-1 COS denied for H-1B || Correcting priority date errors || H-1B quota where no COS or Visa || I-539 bridge petition

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics: - AOS status through EB3 category - E2 Visa (Visa for Australian Citizens only) with spouse on E2D (E2 Dependent) with work not allowed - Dependant EAD (C36) - NOID in H1B-Extension - carrying green card while going to office, shopping, library etc.

H-1B Tranfer, AC21 and I-140 Process

1. While I am moving my H-1 New Employer B, What if something goes wrong during H-1 transfer or after that in GC processing with new employer like RFEs etc comes up, can I move back to employer A if employer A is willing to take me back. Does AC 21 portability rule applied to my case also? Since I have not filed I-485 yet, as per my understanding this rule does not apply to me. While my GC is in process with new Employer B and I am in waiting mode for I-140 approval with new employer, What will happen if my time to extend H-1 petition comes up.
2. Can I still extend my H-1 with new Employer even if I-140 with new employer is in process and not yet approved. Can I use my old Employers approved I-140 to extend my H-1 in this situation.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to AC21 AOS Portability