F-1 Visa

Potomac Service Center Now Processing Certain Form I-765 Cases

On March 1, USCIS began transferring certain cases to the Potomac Service Center (PSC) from other service centers to balance workloads. The affected casework includes Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, filed by F-1 and M-1 students seeking Optional Practical Training (OPT) and J-1 dependents.

Immigration Law : 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

DHS Final Rule for F–1 Nonimmigrant Students With STEM Degrees and CapGap Relief

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) proposes to amend F-1 nonimmigrant student visa regulations on optional practical training (OPT) for certain students with degrees in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) from U.S. institutions of higher education. Specifically, the proposal would allow such F-1 STEM students who have elected to pursue 12 months of OPT in the United States to extend the OPT period by 24 months (STEM OPT extension). This 24-month extension would effectively replace the 17-month STEM OPT extension currently available to certain STEM students. 

Team Notes: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Agency: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion, Thursday, 25 February 2016:
FAQ: Can I travel during the pendency of my (B-1, B-2 extension, H-1, H-4, H-4 EAD, L-1, L-2, I-130, I-140, I-485, I-485, Advance Parole, Reentry Permit etc.) case? When should I join my future green card employer, also recapturing time on L-1B; Can a denied H-1B petition make you cap exempt; Special immigration options for UK citizens; How to correct errors on a submitted Form DS-260.

Other: Effect of abandoned change of status from F-2 to F-1; Time for non-premium processing of H-1B employer transfer and process for H-4; Green card or status for autistic son; CSPA for family-based children and disclosing pending immigration application when applying for a student visa; Changing employers after I-140; OCI; The new I-140 regulations; Status when H-1 is denied; Options for addressing H-1 processing delays; Affidavit of support from a person domiciled outside the USA; H-1B extensions based upon old employer’s I-140; Cross chargeability; H-1B quota exemption, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 11 February 2016:
FAQ: Traveling on EAD, Advance Parole, H-4; Does changing jobs require restarting green card; Returning to H-1 after I-485 EAD; Birth certificates and affidavits of birth, non-availability certificate, secondary evidence; E-3 visa change of employers and filing green card; Options after 6 years of H-1 are completed; Extending B-2 visa and status for dependent parent; Effect of change in project on EB-1C (International Managers/Executives) green card.

Other: H-4 for autistic son over 21; H-1 amendment location has changed; Using B-1 B-2 visa after Advance Parole expire, I-485 is abandoned; H-1 reuse and quota; I-140 priority date transfer and returning to old employer; H-1 quota if no visa was stamped; I-485 RFE; Correcting errors on Form I-130; Starting green card with new employer, porting (transfer of) priority date; AC21 changing jobs while RFE is pending; Denial of Form I-751, conditional permanent residence (green card); Resetting the clock on H-1B and L-1B; H-4 EAD issues; Applying for change of status from H-3 to F-1.

F1 Student Visa Refusal

Name: 
Fvisastudent
State: 
Country: 
United States
I have applied for Student visa for Chicago IIT college as I had I20 for the same. DS160 Listed consulate as Mumbai but as dates were not available I have chosen the Delhi Consulate
I had an interview and I got rejection.

Below were the questions asked.
1) Why do u come here to Delhi for interview ? - A. I gave the reason that i couldn't get a date for Bombay in December ( My nearby embassy is Bombay )
2) Why Chicago IIT ? A. Gave explanation
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Profession/Occupation: 

Green card pending conversion to and from H-4 EAD – H-1; Filing green card while in F-1 status

1) My wife is currently on H-1B. I am also on H-1B with approved I-140. My wife's employer is willing to Start GC process for her. I understand that GC is for future employment.
My wife is willing to Move to H-4 EAD. Say my wife's employer initiated her GC process when she is on H-1. Once the perm is filed by wife's employer, will she be able to convert from H-1 to H-4 EAD. Does this has any affect on her ongoing GC process. Is it safe for some one to changes status from H-4 to H-1 and H-1 to H-4 in between PERM and I-140 process.
2) My brother is on F-1 in OPT status. Can my brother's employer start GC process for him while he is on OPT. I have some knowledge of the complications involved in Starting GC process on F-1. The main reason behind this question is to reserve a spot for GC process. That way my brother can get a earliest priority date, his employer would start GC process 2 years down the road when he is on H-1B.
What is the safe route for some one like my brother to get a earliest priority. Do they have to wait till H-1B to get in to GC process Queue

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

https://youtu.be/H_VV9kV_lOg?t=65 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics Discussed, Thursday, 3 December 2015:

FAQ: How to calculate dates from visa bulletin; FAQ: What is I-485 Preadjudicate/Preadjudication? How soon must I join my future green card employer? Immigration implications of crime; petty offense exception; admissions and convictions; 212(d)(3) and other waivers; Naturalization delays; Birth certificate late registration and secondary evidence; H-1 status pregnancy and FMLA; 
Other: Conversion from H-1 to H-4 to H-1 visa stamping; Vaccinations requirements for immigration; Is there a charge for I-140 revocation; H-4 EAD issues including travel and visa stamping; F-1 OPT eligibility; Changing employers I-140, I-485, H-1 issues; Changing employers effect on priority date and H-4 EAD; F-1 status – distance of home from college; H-1 quota where earlier approved then came on F-1; H-1 telecommuting; H-1 quota and stay calculation, etc.

Pages

Subscribe to F-1 Visa