F-1 Visa

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 11 August 2016:

FAQ: Canadian citizen (or any person) getting married to a US green card holder; Consequences of denial of an H-1 transfer petition; When is an H-1B amendment necessary; Applying for green card for parents; Getting H-1 transfer while an amendment/extension is pending.

Other: Accompanying student minor, son to live in the USA on B-1/B-2 visa; Reentry permit applying for US citizenship; Parents moving to the USA healthcare and other issues; effect on priority date if I-140 employee remains outside the USA, etc; Affidavit of Support I-864 co-sponsor; Green card holder applying for spouse - Final Action dates on visa bulletin; H-1B extension if old I-140 is revoked, etc; Applying for H-1 through a new company, etc.; How to prove country of birth, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 28 July 2016:
FAQ: Criminal record, affect on naturalization, other risks; Criteria for EB-1C, international managers and executives, impact of receiving benefits; Tourist/Visitors/B-2 visa denial 214(b); How long is an I-140 approval valid; Legalizing status; Change of work location after filing for naturalization N-400 - 90-day rule for domicile; Gap required on a B visa revisit.

Other: Student (M-1) Visa stamping, changing to F-1; N-600; Conflicting I-94 on H-1 extension and amendment; 221(g) on H-1 visa; Priority date transfer after I-140; J-2 EAD processing; Protecting H-1 holder's share in company, green card processing; H-1B transfer salary and reporting company; H-1B changing employers, etc.; spouse of green card holder issues; When to file I-140/AOS after PERM approval; Correcting records with CBP; Overstay on B visa alleged; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 14 July 2016:

FAQ: Priority date transfer across several companies; J-1 holder getting married to a US citizen; H-4 EAD when I-140 approved through a future employer; Automatic Visa Revalidation and H-1B amendments; Withdrawing I-485 AOS of spouse.

Other: Medicals RFE not received; Changing from H-1/H-4 to green card; Converting from H-1 to F-1 back to H-1; I-140 approved changing jobs; Pending I-140 EAD regulations; Mutiple green card petitions through future employers; Legal repercussions of deportation, N-400 record expunged, cannot obtain copies; US citizen applying for parent; Passport correction; H-1 company bankrupt; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 16 June 2016:
FAQ: Traveling on I-551 stamp and maintaining green card; Quota H-1 changing jobs before 1 October; EB-2 and how to find a company that sponsors green cards; How can employees save themselves from corporate fraud by employers; Correcting names discrepancy FNU LNU; Filing new green card if job changes; Filing new green card if job changes.

Other: Simultaneous green card through employment and marriage to US citizen; Options to stay in the USA after visa/status expires; H-1 travel to USA, quota exemption; Apply for F-2 or H-4; transfer H-1 pay stubs; Transfer H-1 after it expires; E-2 visa partnership; Tourist visa to maintain status, out of status; Emergency visa stamping; Priority date transfer; etc.

STEM OPT Extension for Consulting or Staffing companies

Can I apply for STEM OPT, if I work for a E-Verified staffing agency (similar to Aerotek, Kelly services) on contract basis that is related to my STEM field of education at a client location ?. (I along with staffing agency will fill out I983 form)
I read online that USCIS has regulated "Certain Types of Employment" for STEM OPT in this new rule. So am worried that working for a staffing company at a client company location is therefore invalid :/ ((If so, I think then all the staffing companies would suffer as well))
I have attached hereby the snippet from Federal Register:
""""""There are several aspects of the STEM OPT extension that do not make it apt for certain types of arrangements, including multiple employer arrangements, sole proprietorships, employment through “temp” agencies, employment through consulting firm arrangements that provide labor for hire, and other relationships that do not constitute a bona fide employer-employee relationship. One concern arises from the difficulty individuals employed through such arrangements would face in complying with, among other things, the training plan requirements of this rule. Another concern is the potential for visa fraud arising from such arrangements. Furthermore, evaluating the merits of such arrangements would be difficult and create additional burdens for DSOs. Accordingly, DHS clarifies that students cannot qualify for STEM OPT extensions unless they will be bona fide employees of the employer signing the Training Plan, and the employer that signs the Training Plan must be the same entity that employs the student and provides the practical training experience. DHS recognizes that this outcome is a departure from SEVP's April 23, 2010 Policy Guidance (1004-03)."""""
It would be really helpful if you could explain what the above paragraph means.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Changing Back to F-1 Student Status After Filing for Green Card

I was a student on F-1 (MS), and I got my H-1B two years ago. My company has started GC process and already got my I-140 approved. But I want to go back to school this fall (law school), which means I'll have to change my status back to F-1 again.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Changing back to F-1 student status after filing for green card; I-94 given for duration shorter than entitled; H-1B amendment when change of cities; Impact of traveling while H-1 extension is pending; Birth certificate non-availability, affidavit; Changing jobs after I-140 approval; STEM OPT extension for consulting or staffing companies; Effect of divorce on an employment-based case and cross-chargeability; Transferring H-1 subject to cap, cap-gap extension; Remedy for denial of I-485 AOS; Sued by employer.

Other: Effect on relative petition if petitioner loses their green card; Revocation of I-140; Porting priority date; Changing jobs H-1 or EAD, converting from EAD to H-1; F-2 out of status converting to H-4; H-4 family traveling while H-1 extension is pending; CAP-GAP extension and drivers license; Effect of relocation to India during green card processing; Visa stamping for H-4 out of status, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion, Thursday, 7 April 2016:
FAQ: Gaps in immigration status; Getting married when AOS I-485 is pending (following to join and other options); Name variation in diploma or degree, name change for immigration 
Other: STEM OPT extension; H-1 approval quota exemption without visa stamping or working; I-94 for visitors B-1/B-2 visa; H-1 quota issues in converting from H-1 to H-4 then back to H-1; OPT sent incorrect/wrong fees; OPT if out of status; Revocation of I-140 and AC21 for a slightly different job (to Systems Analyst, from Software Developer); Unlawful presence consequences; Recouping time on OPT EAD lost because of USCIS processing delay; Travel while second RFE on I-485 is pending; I-751 delay; USCIS delays; Options upon receiving NOIR on I-140; EB-3 and H-1 from nonprofit to for-profit company – H-1 quota and EB-2 issues; Impact of I-140 withdrawal/revocation on H-4 EAD; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion:
FAQ: 221(g) Administrative Processing problems with visa stamping; H-1 entering USA when visa is about to expire; Advantages of Special Handling process for PERM university professors; Travel while H-1 COS is pending; Does H-4 EAD has to be applied again if H-1 changes jobs?
Other: TPS from Nepal and AOS or COS; COS or visa stamping for F-1; 240 days H-1 pending; Applying for naturalization; PERM appeal; Changing employers after I-140 approval; I-140 approved, Applying for H-1 extension with another employer; Changing EB-1B job profile after green card approval; Options if OPT is denied; H-1B transfer through multiple employers; U visa; AC21 I-140 revocation when employer is out of business; Continuing (simultaneously) with old job even after green card is approved; etc.

Pages

Subscribe to F-1 Visa