EAD

J-1 Physician applying for following to join after waiver

I am a physician currently in H-1B undergoing 3 years of J-1 waiver program which is set to be completed on July end of this year. My husband got his greencard through E-B2 category (rest of the world) in early 2013 When I was still in J-1. My name was included in I-140 but could not file I-485 due to my J-1 visa. I have been married since 2006 and came to the US initially on H-4 visa before getting residency in J-1 visa. Is there a possibility of filing my I-485 directly without waiting for the long I-130 approval process? Or is there any exceptions for a situation like mine such that spouse happened to be in J1 and could not apply for a change of status at the time primary applicant applied for I-485?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Changing Employers With An Approved I-140 After January 17 2017

I have approved 140, Green card EAD/AP card in EB2 from company-A and passed more that 180 days. I have maintained H-1B status since last 9 years instead of using EAD/AP as the need to go India for marriage so my future wife gets H-4 easily. Just transferred my H-1B to company-B. Company-A will revoke my I-140 in March 2017 due to company policy. I have following questions to ask you.
1. Shall I get H-1B extension (beyond 6 yr) in future with company-B after I-140 revoke from my previous employer?
2. I have EAD/AP card from my previous employer. Is it required to start GC process like labor and I-140 application again with company-B if my previous employer revokes my I-140?

You can continue to extend your H-1 even after I-140 is revoked by the employer, IF, the revocation was sent more than 180 days after I-140 approval.

Under AC21, you do not have to start a new green card if:

1. Your I-140 is approved;

2. Your I-485 has been pending for 180 days or more;

3. You will take an employment same as or similar to your green card job; and

4. You file Supplement J.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

USCIS Is Reissuing Receipt Notices to Certain EAD Renewal Applicants

Starting February 16, 2017, USCIS began reissuing receipt notices (Form I-797) to individuals who applied to renew their Employment Authorization Document (EAD) between July 21, 2016 and January 16, 2017, and whose applications remain pending in the following categories: 

Team Notes: 
Immigration Law : 
Agency: 

How do we keep up with the rumors and changes in the laws

How do we keep up with the rumors and changes in the laws? My I-140 is approved in 2013 and priority date is on 2013. Do you have any inside on country quota elimination bill?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Automatic EAD extension; I-485 EAD

I am in I-485 pending status based on EB2 and have been working on EAD since 2012. Under the new rules effective January 2017, I understand that I can file for EAD extension 180 days prior to expiration. Will EAD be considered extended automatically if the approval doesn't come before the expiration of my current EAD?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 1 December 2016:
FAQ: New I-140 EAD regulations -- Extending H-1 after I-140 revocation, retaining priority dates under new regulations, per country limits, EAD under the new regulations; effective date of new regulations; Visa cancelled CWOP, 214(b) denial; FAQ: Implications of joining an end client where H-1B employer objects, H-1B employer not paying salary - DOL Wage and Hour Division Complaint WH-4; AC21 green card portability, "same or similar" job under old/new regulations, working on 1099 as contractor; Frequency of visits and duration of stay on tourist/visitors/B-1/B-2 visa; Foreign Medical Graduates, Physicians, H-1B for part time jobs, concurrent cap and cap exempt H-1B employment.
Other: Consular processing green card through future employer; Can one start H-1B job before the requested start date? Court orders for migration of child by divorced parent; H-2B extension, denial, 240-day rule; Volunteering on F-1 OPT; Aging out; Name errors on green card; Humanitarian parole, H-1B change of status, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 30 June 2016:
FAQ: Can one work during H-4 EAD renewal; Can a green card applicant (sibling of US citizen) remain in USA while green card is processed; Proving ties to home country for tourist visa; Can I look for a job while EAD is still pending; 

Other: Remedy against a US citizen spouse; entering USA on green card, how long must I work with employer, maintaining green card; H-4 visa stamping problems; CSPA protection; Getting status updates on PERM; Effect on visa stamping of 30-day gap in status; Revocation of I-140 and priority date; Applying for OPT while H-1 is pending; New visa required or not if I change H-1 employers; AC21 options for EB-1C executive/manager; 3 year extension of H-1 through a new company based upon I-140 approval; etc.

Potomac Service Center Now Processing Certain Form I-765 Cases

On March 1, USCIS began transferring certain cases to the Potomac Service Center (PSC) from other service centers to balance workloads. The affected casework includes Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, filed by F-1 and M-1 students seeking Optional Practical Training (OPT) and J-1 dependents.

Immigration Law : 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Texas Service Center Now Processing Certain Form I-765 Cases

USCIS recently began transferring certain cases from the Vermont Service Center to the Texas Service Center to balance workloads. The affected casework includes Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, filed by an asylum applicant with a pending asylum application filed on or after January 4, 1995. The eligibility category for the application is (c)(8). 

How You Will Be Affected If USCIS Transfers Your Case

Agency: 
Immigration Law : 

Pages

Subscribe to EAD