O-1 Visa

O Visa Overview

O-1 Extraordinary Ability (Science, Education, Business, or Athletics)

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.
The O nonimmigrant classification is commonly referred to as:

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

USCIS Update on O-1 Visa (Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement)

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.
The O nonimmigrant classification is commonly referred to as:

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

USCIS Publishes Memo Clarifying Guidance On O Petition Validity Period

This Policy Memorandum (PM) provides guidance for processing and adjudicating Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, filed on behalf of O nonimmigrants, with regard to determining the appropriate validity period of an approvable petition when a gap exists between two or more events reflected in the itinerary.

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

USCIS Draft Memorandum for Comment

USCIS seeks your input on the draft memoranda listed below.  These memoranda are drafts of proposed or revised guidance to USCIS Field Offices and Service Centers.  They are not intended as guidance for the general public, nor are they intended to create binding legal requirements on the public.  Until issued in final form, the draft memoranda do not constitute agency policy in any way or for any purpose.

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Renewing O-1 visa

My husband used to have visa O for 2 or 3 years, and we decide to come back to Mexico in 2001, now we want to come back to USA, could you renovate this visa or is easy apply for new different visa? He has a BA in Spanish Literature and I have BA in psychology, we have one eighteen and one 15 years old sons and 1 year old baby girl, and we live in Canada right now.

You will need to have the employer apply for a new O-1 petition with USCIS.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

USCIS Clarifies Requirements For Agents Filing as Petitioners For the O and P Visa Classification

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued guidance on October 7, 2009  to clarify for performing arts associations and their members the regulatory requirements for agents who file as petitioners for the O and P visa classification.

O and P visas apply to non-immigrants with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, or in the motion picture and television field.  O and P petitions may only be filed by a U.S. employer, a U.S. agent, or a foreign employer through a U.S. agent. 

Agency: 

M.B.B.S., O1

We won an O1 Visa for the applicant who is known world wide for his expertise is in the area of solid organ transplant pathology. He was working as a surgeon at a prestigious institute. We offered evidence to show that he is part of the small percentage in his field that have achieved the highest level of success and thus is known throughout the world as one of the best surgeons in his specialty. We submitted opinion letters from various world-renowned experts describing the innovative and pioneering results of this applicant's work.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Guestbook Entry for Raghava Munivenkatappa , United States

Name: 
Raghava Munivenkatappa
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

My O petition was approved through your help and when I went for O1 Stamping my visa was not issued due to Chennai consulate in patent misunderstanding of the law that being subject to INA Section 212(e) home residency requirement.
Finally Mr Khanna sent the a brief explanation that "It is long settled law that 212(e) does NOT apply to O-1 visas" and i got the O1 stamping. I am convinced that with the current experience of obtaining the O visa with your guidance, and support of Miss Diane Lombardo and Miss Anna Baker I would definitely be a client for my future needs. I am very pleased with the service and the application was very diligently prepared by your staff with communicating with different parties of my sponsor institution. The staff at the sponsor institution were amazed by the pleasant nature of Miss Diane Lombardo. I was very confident by your mails that my visa will successfully stamped. I whole heartedly thank you Mr. Khanna and your team. I would advise my pears to get the best job done right, is to hire Mr. Khanna. I am eagerly looking forward to working with you in the future. Thanks, Raghava Munivenkatappa

Guestbook Entry for Sanjay Chaudhary , United States

Name: 
Sanjay Chaudhary
State: 
NY
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I would like to thank you all at the law offices, Mr. Khanna, Charu, Rena and all others involved who worked hard on my case. I was quiet nervous as my case was the first such complex cases being sent out (I was on OPT and H1 cap was reached), but I did not have an iota of doubt in the proficiency and efficiency of your office. I am glad I opted for the services of Law Offices of Rajiv Khanna.

O1

 We obtained an O1 for an applicant who achieved a Master in Bonsai technique.  He had apprenticed under one of the premier experts in Japan.  We offered letters from field experts praising the applicant's work and noting his extraordinary artistic abilities.  We also provided documentation of the applicant's participation as a trade show "featured artist" which is an honor only bestowed on the very best in the field.

Profession/Occupation: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Pages

Subscribe to O-1 Visa