F-1 Visa

Applying for Green Card while on Student (F-1) Visa

I am in F1 OPT and did not got selected in any of the H1B lottery(in all 3 chances). Current OPT ends on 25 Jan 2020. My company is asking if they can apply for Green card for me. I am working as a lead engineer and responsible for P&L of my department. Will you suggest me to go ahead with GC process without H1B?.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 20 June 2019:

FAQ: Impact on current H-1B if another H-1B is denied ||H-1B joining another employer while a transfer, extension or amendment is pending|| When does one become H-1B cap exempt - change of status/visa stamp? ||What to do when past immigration problems are causing a current visa denial? || Downgrading from EB-2 to EB-3 || Can priority dates be transferred between husband and wife? || Applying for green card while on student (F-1) visa.

Other: Transferring EB priority dates || I-485 delay || EB-5 travel || B-2 visa extension || Consequences of H-1B extension denial || EB-1C eligibility || Multiple H-1B transfers simultaneously || Travel on AC21 Advance Parole, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics of Discussion: Reentry permit|| OPT STEM extension|| I-485 RFE and EAD Card|| F2A priority date and filing I-485|| Apply for COS to F-1 visa|| Convert to O1 visa and then to GC|| Passport Impounded in INDIA: H1B Visa status invalid?

The New Restriction on 12 Months of CPT OPT Combined – – Consequences of H-1B Denial on OPT

I am currently on F1 visa and working on CPT. My H1 petition was picked in the lottery this year and status changed to RFE 2 weeks ago. I wanted to know if August 9 unlawful presence rule applies in my case i.e; if I get a response for RFE after Feb 4 2019, that completes 180 days.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Starting Business While on Student Visa

I am from India, and I am currently doing my masters in the U.S. My goal is to build my startup as I m doing my masters. Therefore, before coming to the U.S, I have incorporated a C Corp in Delaware with me and my brother as the owners. I don't want to violate my F1 status, therefore, even though I have incorporated the C Corp, We are not actively doing any work since I am not sure working on my startup in University will violate my status. I have tried getting in touch with International student services but I have not gotten a clear response on how I can run my startup as an international student while being on F1.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ's

Impact of unlawful presence || Unlawful presence for minors ||How can I downgrade from EB2 to EB3 and the consequences || Traveling abroad while H4 EAD is pending || Filing change of address || Starting business while on student visa || Being without a job on AC21 || Citizenship for employees of consulting companies who have projects in different cities after green card || The new restriction on 12 months of CPT OPT combined – – consequences of H-1B denial on OPT || Not worked for green card sponsoring company – – fraud implication for naturalization/citizenship ||

Other

Applying for a visa || Details of applying for a spouse based green card || Cancellation of visa at the airport || Applying for H1 visa || Quitting green card job after getting green card || quarter exemption scratch that H-1B quota exemption || CSPA || Applying for H4 visa while H one extension is still pending

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, October 25, 2018:

FAQ: Travel during N-400 naturalization process || Impact of extending B-1 B-2 stay || Filing H-1B without an end client letter (supplied later)||NTA in employment based visa

Other: Marry a LPR holder || Changing jobs on the AC21 using supplement J || F-1 STEM OPT || Port back from EB3 TO EB2

F-1 “Cap-gap” Status and Work Authorization Extension Only Valid Through Sept. 30, 2018

F-1 students who have an H-1B petition that remains pending on Oct. 1, 2018, risk accruing unlawful presence if they continue to work on or after Oct. 1 (unless otherwise authorized to continue employment), as their “cap-gap” work authorization is only valid through Sept. 30.

Team Notes: 

Pages

Subscribe to F-1 Visa