F-1 Visa

USCIS Implements H-1B and L-1 Fee Increase According to P.L. 111-230

Introduction

On August 13, 2010, President Obama signed Public Law 111-230, which contains provisions to increase certain H-1B and L-1 petition fees.  The following Questions and Answers provide public guidance concerning the additional fees.

Questions and Answers

Q1. What is Public Law 111-230? 
A1. Signed by President Obama on August 13, 2010, Public Law 111-230 requires the submission of an additional fee of $2,000 for certain H-1B petitions and $2,250 for certain L-1A and L-1B petitions.

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

USCIS Fact Sheet on Relief for Haitian F-1 Students

DHS Offers Temporary Employment Authorization to Certain Haitian F-1 Students Affected By the January 12, 2010 Earthquake 

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is suspending certain requirements for employment authorization for Haitian F-1 nonimmigrant students experiencing severe economic hardship as a direct result of the January 12, 2010 earthquake in Haiti.

Why is DHS taking this action?

Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Agency: 

I130/485 for wife

I will become a US citizen in Jan. 2010. My wife is an F-1 student but will graduate on 12/12/09. Is there any problems if I file I-130/485 for her be the end of her grace period(2/10/10)?

I do not see any problem if the 130/485 is filed during the 60 days following the F-1. In any case, she can and should apply for OPT.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

MAVNI to F-1

I came US in f1 visa and i was maintaining my status till I was enlisted in US army through the mavni program and due to enlistment I way authorize by college to terminate my i-20 so that I can go for basic training. But I was discharge from the army(uncharacterized). Is it now possible to regain my f1 status.

You need to get back with your International Students Office and see what they recommend.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Travel overseas on F-1

I am an international student on F-1 from France, I just finish my semester and I am now transferring to a new school starting classes early October. Since I have almost a month off, I had thought once I get my new I-20, about going back home in France for a couple of weeks, but when I said that to my new school advisor, he suggested that I shouldn't travel overseas until the thanksgiving break comes and after classes start, however; I am not sure that this information is correct. I thought that once I have my new I-20, I could go home and come back without any problem. Should I go or not?

I do not know the details of your case or your SEVIS status. If your International Students Advisor is experienced in immigration law (most of them are), you should take their advice but ask them to tell you the reason.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

F-1 COS RFE; No ties with home country; 6 Years of H-1 over

Last week we received an approval for a difficult change of status RFE.  We were retained to respond to an RFE for a client who had no ties to his home country (India).  Six years of his H-1 were over and he was trying to get into F-1 status.  He had been working and studying in Europe before coming to USA on H-1.  We presented the facts of our client's background with complete honesty and sincerity.  No games (which is the way all our cases are presented).  I am glad to report that as has always been my belief, truthful presentation works.

Team Notes: 
Rohit
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

F-1 Visa

We were approached by the parents of an applicant whose application for an F-1 visa had been denied based on Section 214(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (possible immigrant).Normally, we would have not been able to do much.  But in this case, the visa applicant had already visited USA three times in the past and left in time.While it was true that her entire family lived in USA, the fact remained that she had never violated any US laws, despite having an opportunity to do so. We filed for reconsideration.

Status: 
F-1 visa granted.
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Guestbook Entry for Sudhir M , United States

Name: 
Sudhir M
State: 
Michigan
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

We applied in late September; and my case for permanent resident status was approved last week. Mathew Chacko and Heather Crumb took care of all the paperwork and the process and were both extremely helpful, prompt and did a wonderful job. Couldnt have asked for a better service!

Pages

Subscribe to F-1 Visa