F-1 Visa

Clarification of STEM OPT Extension Reporting Responsibilities and Training Obligations

USCIS is updating the Optional Practical Training Extension for STEM Students (STEM OPT) page of  the website to clarify the reporting responsibilities for participating in the STEM OPT program. Students and employers must report material changes to the Designated School Official (DSO) at the earliest opportunity by submitting a modified Form I-983. Employers must report the STEM OP

Team Notes: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 19 July 2018:

FAQ: Getting promotions or changing job description while green card is pending || H-1B petition revocation during visa process/reaffirmation || Section 245(K) protection during AOS/I-485 || Specific issues in the Trump NTA policy for denials || Other: Humanitarian parole || How long can a green card holder stay outside the USA || TN TD issues || Registering for Selective Service || Getting married after getting a green card || Applying for advance parole || H-1, H-4 premium processing || Birth certificate for I-130 || F-1 COS denied for H-1B || Correcting priority date errors || H-1B quota where no COS or Visa || I-539 bridge petition

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 21 June 2018:

FAQ: Changing jobs after I 140 approval || Can a green card be filed for me if I am on H4 or L2 or F1 – – any status other than H-1B or L-1A? || Can an employee withdraw an H-1B petition? || How to add forgotten information on to a naturalization application/N-400? Other: Changing jobs when an appeal to the Department of Labor (BALCA) is pending || Trading stocks while on H-1B or H4 status || Changing from H-1B to F1 status and back to H-1B again || How to extend my I 94 within the USA? || Obtaining EB2 with a three year degree || Procedure after a denied PERM is approved || Validity of I 140 after I 485 denial || Minimizing the future impact of an L-1A denial || Exemption from H-1B quota where visa is stamped but never joined the employer || WHD complaint against employer || Green card processing times || Receiving pension after surrender or loss of green card || Challenging wage levels determined by an employer || India EB-1 priority dates || Traffic violations in N400 || Checking status of PERM, etc.

Reminder - Extension of Post Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) and F-1 Status for Eligible Students under the H-1B Cap-Gap Regulations

ALERT:  Although F-1 nonimmigrant students with degrees in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) may apply for a 24-month extension of their post-completion OPT employment authorization, our policies regarding the cap-gap extension remain the same.

Team Notes: 

Automatic Termination of Optional Practical Training for F-1 Students If They Transfer to a Different School or Begin Study at Another Educational Level

USCIS reminds F-1 students on Optional Practical Training (OPT) that transferring to another school or beginning study at another educational level (for example, beginning a master’s program after completing a bachelor’s degree) automatically terminates their OPT as well as their corresponding employment authorization document (EAD). 

Team Notes: 
Agency: 
Immigration Law : 

Jobs that Qualify for an H-1B Visa

I am an international student and recently working for an organization. Please let me know what job title, position, salary, and other requirements I need to get for applying for working visa. Since my organization is really willing to help me and is ready to adjust with my position title and other things. Education: M.A Global Development and Peace, specialization - International Political Economy and Development

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Change of Status to Student F-1 While Green Card is in Process

My question is about switching from an H-1 to F-1 visa. My six years of H-1 expires in March 2018. I have received an offer for a Phd. at Stanford (starting Aug. 2018) that happens to be one of my dream universities. My employer applied for a PERM back in August 2017, it has not been approved yet. Does the filing of PERM interfere with getting an F-1 visa. I know you’ve answered this question in the past regarding an I-140 and I understand that my chances with just a PERM are slightly better ?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 8 March 2018:

FAQ: Change of status to student F-1 while green card is in process || H-4 EAD termination and converting to H-1B ||If H-1B transfer is denied, can go back to my old employer? || When does AC21 job portability begin? || Can H-1B be extended through a new employer while the I-140 is in process? || Which jobs can qualify for an H-1B visa? || EB-1C for functional managers - overseas team inclusion || The 180 rule for priority dates/H-1B extension || Leave without pay for H-1B / Status

Other: When is an H-1B amendment required? || Errors in H-1B, amendment || L-1A working in multiple countries || Extensions of OPT when there are accreditation issues with college || I-140 approved changing jobs; no pay stubs applying for H-1B || Status of H-4 if H-1 is rejected || H-1B transfer issues where old H-1 revoked || Concurrent H-1B || Duration of H-1B based upon project duration varying through different vendors in the chain of contracts ||

Pages

Subscribe to F-1 Visa