B Visa

Co-sign for my fiance's mom

My fiance's mother wants to visit him , but his income tax for 2009 not enough to sponsor his mother. Can I put my income tax to co-sign to let his mother get the visa visit US ? If its work how much my income should be that would qualify with the situation ? ( i'm a single mom with 2 kids).

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Entering U.S.

My boyfriend is from pakistan and we would like to know what would be the best way for him to get a visa to visit the US and how. He is a student in Sweden at this time and has a Europe Visa. Will this help him in anyway to be able to come to the US? Would really appreciate any help or advice you could give to help him be able to visit me and my family.

All he can do is try. There is no way to be certain, but being abroad already should help a bit.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B1B2 VISA multiple entry 10 years

I obtained my b1b2 visa on July 2007 with multiple entry and valid for 10 years. I travelled to USA on November 2007 and stay their for 2 weeks. I am planning to visit again my relatives this year but I heard from the people around me that my visa is already cancelled since I wasnt able to re enter USA after 2 years, they said that the requirements for me to do to keep my visa active is to enter USA every 2 years.

There is no requirement that you enter every two years. I see no issue with your travel.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Traveling to US while green card petition pending

My husband and I have been married for over 2 years now. On September, he filed I-130 on my behalf and we have also filed G-325A in October. My question is whether I can come to visit him for Christmas on a B-1 visa? I just want to make sure that it will not affect the application and that I will not have to stay in the US until the application is processed.

You can try, but such permission is rarely given.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I have been revoked to seattle with visa B1/B2

Last november 11, 2009 I went to seattle for vaccation. I detained: 1-one returned ticket for may 3, 2010; 2-one electronic ticket for one mission on geneva from december 1st to 7, 2009; 3- 3books for my online MBA courses; 4- one visa B1 & B2 for 10 years issue on july 2007, 5- a letter for my employer. But when I arrive to airport the immagration office say that I came to work or study, but not for vaccation. They put me in Jail ARROUND 1 MONTH and they revoked me. I want to know the way to make my complaint and ask to review my case. I am an international worker since 1999.

You will need a consultation with a lawyer. It appears you were formally denied admission and excluded from entering USA. The one-month detention sounds strange. Anyhow, get a lawyer, this is not a simple matter.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Applying for B1/B2

Have a pending I-130 with priority date of 26 OCt 2002 In the F2B category, now my cousin wish for me to visit her in MARYLAND, My parents and siblings live in the states and I have been denied B2 Visa befor in 2002 , but I have also travelled to the US before as a child first in 1987 and 1992 with my father. QUESTION is I have 5 Years working experience in a bank, I have travelled to the UK,FRANCE,ITALY AND SPAIN regularly on holidays in the last 3 years. What are my chances of getting a visitors visa? If my chances are not bright, I might as well forget about applying for a visitors visa.

Your chances are slim, but it is impossible to predict.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visa for parents and niece

I want my parents and my niece to visit me here in US. Can I apply for visa for all 3 of them together. My brother and sister in law are currently undergoing separation. Will there be any issues because of that?

I see no reason why they cannot all apply. Separation should not raise a problem as far as I can see. But consulates may want some additional paperwork for a minor to travel with grandparents.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Are there any impediments to exit the US with a expired B1/B2

I came to US when I was a minor under the care of my parents with a B1/B2 visa. My parents decided to stay here for 1 year. 5 years have passed. I am 20 years old now. My B1/B2 visa expired in august of this year and I do not want to stay illegal in this country anymore. I am going back to my country. Are there any impediments for me to exit without any problems?

As far as I know, there is no impediment. But I think you will be subject to a ten year bar from reentering USA once you leave.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Vistor Visa for Niece

My parents are planning to visit us here in States in Summer. They have 10 year multiple entry visa. They have been here before (about 2 years ago). This time they want to bring my niece (9 years old) with them as my niece will have 2 months summer break during that timeframe. My question is what documents do we need for her visa. Does my parents need to accompany her during her Visa interview.

Send an email to consulate asking for local requirements for grant of a visa for a child to travel with grandparents. They may need consent from her parents.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B-1/B-2 visa to F-2 visa

I came to US by b1/b2 visa, now I want to change it to f2. My wife (we got married 4 months ago, when i came to the states) is studying here. We have a baby whom was born here 3 months ago. Now I can't go back to my mother land to get a visa, because my wife doesn't have a visa but just valid I-20 form. Do you think I should apply for a status change here or should we go to Canada to get visas? What is more safe for us?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to B Visa