B Visa

Business Visa

I sent an invitation to my business associate in India for supplying and installing equipments. The visa was rejected saying it is illegal to pay in US in USD. Actually, I am paying the company in India for supplying and installing equipments and not as a salary to the installer/project consultant.Now, I have asked him to reapply for the visa. What is the best way to present the case to the consulate office during interview?

If you make the details of the transaction clear to the consulate, I feel you should have a shot.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Return to America on a B-2 visa

I want to know how long I have to spend in my country before I can return back to America,I left there on october 27 and I have a B-2visa.

I cannot give you a hard and fast rule, but generally speaking, CBP wants you to spend more time outside than inside USA each year.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

H1B Pending

I have 5 year M entry visa to visit US from India. I got a job offer and my employer is filing H1b for me in April 2010. My 6 month B1/B2 visa is over on June 4th 2010. (A)Can I continue to stay in US on pending H1b? (B) Should I apply for extension of B1/B2? Will this application for extension confuse or spoil my chance of getting H1b? (C)If I do the premium processing will I know the status of my visa before 4th of June?

You need to discuss this with your H-1 lawyers. I do not believe you can stay. Filing an extension may not help either.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

F1 visa to business visa or H1/L1

Which visa is easy to apply. Is it business visa or H-1 visa?

If you qualify, H and L visas are certainly more secure than an F visa.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B visa while GC pending

A a citizen, I filled up a I-130 form for my parents; they live abroad, but they already have a tourist visa; may they visit USA for short time while they are waiting for the GC process, and then go back to their country, keeping back and forth in the meantime?

The law is uncertain. This type of entry will be left at the discretion of CBP. I have a blog entry on this subject. Please review it: http://forums.immigration.com/blog.php?u=1

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Legality of I-485/I-130 filing

I married my Canadian wife in November 09 in the US. She had entered the country as a visitor. She flew back to her expatriate parents in Australia. She re-entered the country - POE was LAX - and we linked up in North Carolina to drive north to pick up her belongings in Montreal. We exited the US and then we re-entered. USCIS gave us some difficulty at the border but they let us in together. Now I know I need to file the I-130 form, and I am hoping to file an I-485 for AOS and I-765 so she can work. Is this legal? She is here legally as a visitor with 6 months to stay.

This is a touchy topic. As long as you revealed to the Post during your last entry that you were married, I see no problem with the 130/485 combo.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I want to bring my mom to the states

I have a question .. I am a US citizen .. my husband is in the navy i want to bring my mom to the states but i dont work cause we have a 2 year old baby . Can my husband be my mom's sponsor? or what should we do ?

You can apply for her and he can be a joint sponsor on the affidavit of support. No problem.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visa for Mother in law

My husband and myself need to bring my mother in-law to the USA from Mexico, she is in need of constant elderly care how can we do this I am a US citizen and my husband is a permanent resident.

I can think of only a tourist visa or ER. But once your husband becomes a US citizen, he can get her green card.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Can my parents stay in the US?

I am an American citizen. My parents received their 1 year multiple B-2 visa in Aug-09 and they came to live with me in Sep-09. I applied for I-130 for my mother in Oct-09. I received my mom's I-130 approval notice in Feb-10. And my parents are still in the States with me now. They were granted 6 months stay till Mar-10. My questions are: 1. Can my mom stay in the States beyond March and file I-485 status ajustment? Or should she go back to her home country and wait to be interview at the consulate? 2. I haven't applied I-130 for my dad. Can I file a B-2 visa extension for my dad and can he legally stay in the States after Mar-10 until the B-2 visa extension is granted or denied by Immigration? What form should I use for B-2 visa extension? Approximately how long does it take Homeland Security Immigration to grant or deny a B-2 visa extension case?

1. From what you have described, I see no reason why you cannot file for their I-485 and have them stay.

2. He can legally stay in USA as long as USCIS receives the extension request (Form I-539)before the expiration of his current status. He can stay till the request is decided or till the time for which the extension has been requested, whichever comes first. It can take several months for the application to be decided.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visit Visa to the U.S.

My grandmother and my auntie are US citizens, I would like to know how to get a tourist visa to visit there in US califonia? can I know the requirements or how much I need to spend?

Just contact the US consulate closest to where you live to find out the formalities and fees. Basically, you need to file a visa application and interview with the consulate. They will tell you what to bring with you.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to B Visa