B Visa

Visitors visa sponsored by H-1B holder

I got my parents Visitor Visa stamped when I worked for Company A . But now I work for company B and I am planning to get them to US now. Do they need to go for stamping again?

I see no need for a new visa.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for K, Canada

Name: 
K
State: 
Ont
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
Canada
Comment: 
I was very impressed with Mr. Khanna’s consultation with reference to a matter related to a denied entry to the USA. I found him to be very thorough,knowledgeable,precise and a down to earth professional. He understood the problem quickly and advised on the matter in a non-hurried manner-which I believe is very important to any person seeking his advice. I would highly recommend him for his services.  

Proper protocol for B-2 visa

I am american citizen, I wish to invite Egytian CEO for visit to U.S. since my dad is dying of pancratic cancer stage 4 and he wish to see him . Unfortunatly, he is stating. I need to provide documentation or application for B-2 visa. What is exact requirment for B-2 Visa? He has his own companies and I own a building in Texas and have bank account. We are both financially solid.

There are no formal requirements, but the consulates can ask for anything they feel is necessary. Get your Congressman involved. They will be able to get more information from the consulate very quickly.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Married to a US citizen

I got married to a US citizen in Mumbai under the Special Marriage Act about a month back. He is currently in the US and I am also planning to immigrate there with him. I have a tourist visa & am planning on going to the US on that visa and then apply for change of status. Will it be ok to do that? & once I apply for change of status, am I allowed to stay in the US beyond the regular tourist visa timelines (meaning the stamp given at the immigration counter at the airport showing the last permissible date of stay in the current visit)?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B-2 Visa Multiple destination

My grandmother has a B2 visa to visit Guam. After her two week stay, she wants to visit her other daughter in California but she will have to go back to Philippines for a day because its cheaper to travel from Phil. to Cali. Can she still use the same B2 visa. When will she have to surrender her I-94? After the California trip?

As long as the visa is valid and permits multiple entries (not all visas do), I see no problem.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B-2 Visa

I am US citizen trying to bring my friend from Pakistan to visit me in America , how hard is the process for him to visit, as we have never offical met in person, but are connected online. I hear you have to have proof that we actually have met, like pictures?. Is this hopeless? Would it be better for me to meet him out of the country?

Getting a B-2 visa for a single person tends to be very difficult. If you meet him once, you can get him here on a Fiance (K-1) visa. That is much better if you want to get married.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B1/B2 Category

I have already applied for the draw for the Diversity Lottery Visa for which I am eligible.If at all I dont get selected and want to make a B1/B2 application thereafter will I have to mention in the application form that I have been denied such a chance for lottery before and if I choose not to do so can the consulate people find out that this person has made such an application before.Please advise for the correct approach.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Having a board test on B1/B2

have a valid B1/B2 visa.I visited usa( 2 years ago, when I was a student) for tourism.Is it legal to use this visa to enter the usa to have a professional test (foreign pharmacy graduate equivalency examination)?. is there any problem to show this purpose to the officer at the port of entry (in airport)?

As far as I know, this should not be a problem if you are truthful about your intentions.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B1 rejected because I had applied for Green Card

I was denied B1 because of lack of documents. On reality I have applied for Green Card as my sister is citizen of USA. How can I convince US officers that I will not abandon India and settle down in USA.

I do not know of any special proof that you can provide. This is purely a matter of consular discretion.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visa for Mother in law

I am a U.S citizen but my husband is not yet. My mother in law has been battling cancer for a while and I would love for her to come here and get medical treatment and to just see her grandson. She is from El Salvador, is there any way for us to do that?

A B-1 visa is appropriate for medical treatment.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to B Visa