B Visa

Visit visa and work

I have B1/B2 visitor visa and I am planning to visit USA. I also have job offer from one of the company in USA. They are asking me to come on visit visa and then they will apply for my work visa (H1) while staying in USA. Should I accept their offer and travel with my spouse and children?

This could be viewed as fraud by the government.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

My wife filed for Skilled Worker

My wife filed for Skilled worker (EB-3(A)(i)). Can I apply for NIV to visit her?

There is nothing in law that stops you from getting an NIV. But grant of visas like B-1/B-2 is completely discretionary.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Mom's visa denial

My mother had an appoinment to get a visa today and she got denied but they did not give her a reason, is there a time period she should wait to try again or can we find out why somehow.

They are required by law to give a reason. Contact your Congressman.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B-1/B-2 visa for medical reasons

I am married to an alien and I am a citizen and I am looking to bring my mother-in-law here from mexico. It would be for pleasure and also medical reasons. She has a bad knee and I am looking to take her to go get checked for her knee.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Australian Musician to perform in US

An Australian Musician that is wanting to come to US for a few weeks to travel and play at approx 15-20 venues across the US. I am willing to sponsor him via my DJ entertainment service, and he will be paid for the shows. He is a professional musician in his country, has been for 15 yrs. Which visa would be required in this case?

A "B" visa is appropriate if the artist will not be paid in USA, other than for travel and incidental expense.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

5 year multi entry visa

I have a 5 year multivisa. I visited US for two weeks 4 month ago. Now my friends invite me to stay longer than 2 weeks (2-3 months) and I dont have a job now. Can you please advice how long can I stay in US with this visa?

The duration of the stay will be determined by the CBP when you land in USA.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visitor visa - passport in maiden name

My cousin has invited me to his wedding, and I got married October 31 2009. The thing is this - my current passport is not in my married name, can I just apply for the visitors visa with my current passport and bring my marriage certificate as proof of marriage? My current passport will be expiring in 2012.

There is no US law (that I can think of) requiring you to change your passport right away. I think you can travel. But eventually you should get it all corrected. Change to married name is not required, but I think the passport should accurately reflect marital status.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Tourist Visa Validity

I am a holder of a US tourist Visa which will expire on July of 2011. I will visit the US on March 2011 to attend a wedding. If I go I will only have 4 months visa validity. Can I still use it with less than 6 months valid stay? I will stay only for 2 months the most.

Visa validity is required only to enter USA, not to stay. The stay period is determined by CBP (at the airport) when you enter USA. The stay is noted on a document called an I-94 (Arrival Departure Record). Even if the visa expires, you can stay till the end of your I-94.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Co sign

Can a friend co-sign for me to bring my brother to the United States, I have green card and i don't make enough money. I just want to know if a friend can co-sign for me.

An affidavit of support can be co-sponsored by your friend. But green card holders cannot sponsor siblings for green cards, only US Citizens can.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B2 visa to green card

I am a US citizen can I apply for green card for her while she is in US and can she stay here while the application is in process?

The answer to both your questions is - yes. But you MUST speak with a lawyer to understand all the nuances of her case.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to B Visa