B Visa

B visa while GC pending or similar situation

After a long-term relationship, earlier this year I married a U.S. citizen. I do not want to change my immigration status and do not wish to immigrate nor reside permanently in the United States since we both have steady jobs outside the U.S. and I do not want to leave my country. All I want is to be able to travel temporarily into the U.S. for pleasure and leisure as most tourists do, once or twice a year for a couple of weeks each time. I want to know if I can just apply for a new B-1/B-2 tourist visa to travel into the U.S. or if my husband needs to file an I-130 petition for alien relative and I-129 and K visa thereafter instead –which I understand would be the right process if I ever wanted to adjust status or become a U.S. permanent resident.

This is upto the discretion of the consulate and then again upto CBP when you land in USA. Consulates have the discretion to issue you a B visa - despite your presumed immigrant intent - if they are convinced that you will return. This is true for all cases where a B (or F or similar) visa is sought while GC is pending or could be pending.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Using B visa with F-1

I have a tourist visa to the US which expires in 2009. However, back in 2004, i was able to obtain a F-1 visa for MBA studies. It expired in 2006 and my stay was extended through practical training. I have all necessary documents supporting that. My question is, will I still be able to use my tourist visa until the March 2009 expiration?

My assumption is that you are still on F-1 and in USA. If this is correct, you cannot use your B visa within USA.

While in USA, your stay and status is controlled exclusively by your I-94.

You can, however, try to reenter USA on B visa but after having stayed here for so long, a reentry is likely to be denied.

If, you are outside USA and have been out for a while (like a year or more), I think you can still use that B visa and try to enter USA.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visitor's visa issued - Chennai

Name: 
Raju595
Country: 
United States

My in-laws have been issued visitor's visa on 28th at Chennai.

Some points:
* I have sent the sponsor documents.
* Advised them to take special care about arrangement and presentation of the papers
* I have sent two sets of originals/copies for them.
* Trained them on the possible questions and the answers.
*They are both around 70 years of age.
*This is their first interview and they have never visited any foreign country.

The questions they faced:

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Returned to US in 4weeks after 6months stay

Name: 
Jaya_Siva
Country: 
United States

I thought this info might benefit some people.
My FIL entered US end of July '04. His 6months stay expired end of Jan '05. Our request to extend the stay was denied and he left within 10days of receipt of that letter. But he returned in 4 wks from India (he left on Feb 6th '05, returned on March 3rd '05). At POE in Los Angeles, they questioned him, but finally gave him 6months stay on I-94. He has a multiple entry visa.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Visitor Visa Approved at Chennai

Name: 
Orangecounty
Country: 
United States

Hi All,
My mother got her visitor visa approved at Chennai Consulate. I'm also including the questions that they asked my Mom. The interpreter(requested for one) was already there in the cube with officer it seems.

1Q. Since how long your son is staying in US ?
A. 5 Years

2Q. Where is he staying?
A. YYYY City.

3Q. How many months you're planning to stay?
A. 6 months.

4Q. Did your son applied for Green Card?
A. Yes.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Visitor Visa Extension Approved

Name: 
cooldesi78
Country: 
United States

am sharing the following info for all, i am sure it helps:

my parents came to US in mar2004, got 6 mon entry. 6-mo extn filed early aug, website showed approval late sept, approval letter recd early oct. they have come to US 2 times earlier (2000 for 1 month and late 2002 for 5 mo). Note that we sent photocopy of I-94, NOT the original.

DOCUMENTS SENT WITH APPLICATION:
3 LETTERS: 1 from my father requesting extn, 1 from me saying I will take them around and will support them, and 1 similar letter from my brother.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Guestbook Entry for Sanjay Chaudhary , United States

Name: 
Sanjay Chaudhary
State: 
NY
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I would like to thank you all at the law offices, Mr. Khanna, Charu, Rena and all others involved who worked hard on my case. I was quiet nervous as my case was the first such complex cases being sent out (I was on OPT and H1 cap was reached), but I did not have an iota of doubt in the proficiency and efficiency of your office. I am glad I opted for the services of Law Offices of Rajiv Khanna.

University of Farmington, Michigan issues

Recently, there was an ICE raid on students enrolled in University of Farmington, Michigan. I was temporarily enrolled for a year and half there (Feb 2017 - Nov 2018). I left USA on my own volition in May of 2018. The univ eventually terminated my SEVIS for non-payment in Nov 2018. I'm looking to apply for a tourist visa to USA. What potential issues might arise?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, October 25, 2018:

FAQ: Travel during N-400 naturalization process || Impact of extending B-1 B-2 stay || Filing H-1B without an end client letter (supplied later)||NTA in employment based visa

Other: Marry a LPR holder || Changing jobs on the AC21 using supplement J || F-1 STEM OPT || Port back from EB3 TO EB2

Pages

Subscribe to B Visa