Employment Based Green Cards

EB-1C (Multinational Manager) Eligibility and Clarifications

I joined an IT company B abroad and worked for 1 year (Dec' 10 - Dec' 11). I came to US on H-1B (Dec' 11) and am still working with company A (it is the parent company of company B). In both cases I played the role of a manager.
1) Am I eligible for EB-1C (Multinational manager)?
2) In my case since I'm still with the parent company, does the 3 yrs start from the first time I came to US (Dec' 11) or will be from the current time (Oct' 14)? 3) Do software engineers (graduated in engineering) reporting to me qualify as professionals (EB-1C qualifying criteria for managerial role)? If not, what qualifies my role in the IT company as managerial and eligible for EB-1C?
4) What evidences are required from me / the employer to confirm my qualification for EB-1C and also makes it a strong case?

Looks like you should be eligible for EB-1C. In cases like yours, three years are not an issue, if I remember the rule correctly. You can apply. Engineers qualify as professionals. As to the last point about good evidence, let your lawyers worry about it. I cannot write a meaningful answer. 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Vishal K, United States

Name: 
Vishal K
Profession/Occupation: 
State: 
Maryland
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I have worked with Mr. Khanna's law firm over the past 4 years for my Green Card process and the experience has been extremely satisfying ! Everyone that has to go through immigration process knows how stressful the whole situation can be and you need to have a lawyer by your side who puts you at complete ease. Mr. Khanna and his team is very friendly, professional, knowledgeable and outstanding in their service. I appreciate their invaluable advice/legal counsel and their promptness in every matter. The whole team is meticulous, very responsive and it's comforting to know that you have such a great lawyer by your side. I'm glad that I made the right decision in switching to Mr. Khanna's law firm and I strongly recommend them to anyone that needs immigration counsel !

Guestbook Entry for Sheeba, United States

Name: 
Sheeba
Profession/Occupation: 
State: 
Virginia
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I went to Atty.Khanna's for help with porting my EB3 case to EB2. The whole process was transparent and very professionally handled.
Ms.Prena Mehta took utmost care to ensure that my paperwork was accurately filed and I am very very happy and pleased and thankful to the team for helping me get my GC.
Greatly appreciate all the professional assistance.

Travel During Pendency of I-829

Is it a problem to travel outside the US after the temp GC has expired, and assuming the I-829 wouldn't get approved by then ?

When the I-829 fees receipt is issued, it should state that your green card is extended for one year and travel and work during this time is permitted.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Reversal on appeal of I-140 revocation

We have received a series of reversals and remands from the USCIS appeals office (“AAO”) where we had argued that the USCIS had erroneously and illegally revoked approved I-140 petitions.  The grounds of appeal in the cases involved:

Failure to prove qualifications of employee because the documentation of experience was insufficient;

Successorship-in-interest of companies, where one company was acquired by another;

Status: 
Revocation of I-140 reversed
Team Notes: 
Profession/Occupation: 

Guestbook Entry for Nagesh Rayala, United States

Name: 
Nagesh Rayala
State: 
IL
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Green card is the most of important part of every immigrant.It holds even more valuable to Indians with the priority dates being so far away.
I started my Green card process with Law Offices of Rajiv S. Khanna, P.C..My labour went from one query to another,
From query to supervised recruitement.
Vijay Durgam was handling my case,He was very patient with me and my employer.He kept on persisting and never lost the sight even when we gave up the case.
I cannot stress the amount of care and effort he has put in getting the labour approved.We fought almost for 2yrs to get labout approved.
It was really lucky get a case manager like Vijay to handle this difficult case.As always Rajiv Khanna was there to guide us through.
When we got supervised recruitment,Me and my employer lost all the hope because of the percentage of approvals,but our lawyer never gave and did an excellent job.
My I140 also approved without any queries.I now have the all important priority date.
I thank everyone at Law Offices of Rajiv Khanna for their superb work and help.My special thanks to Vijay.

The pending rules for EB-1

Are they changing the law for EB-1? What is the change?

The only PROPOSED change is that Outstanding and Researchers will be allowed to present evidence beyond the six categories stated in the regulations.
The only PROPOSED change is that Outstanding and Researchers will be allowed to present evidence beyond the six categories stated in the regulations. - See more at: http://www.immigration.com/comment/13356#comment-13356
Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Employment Based Green Cards