EB3 Green Card

Joining an employer after green card approval

I am a Canadian citizen and was staying in Canada from Feb2008 to Nov 2011. From Canada, I filed for CP EB3 with employer A and GC was approved for the same employer in September 2011. I entered the US in the mid of Nov 2011. Didn't join employer immediately after coming to the US. I told my employer verbally and assure him that I will join him in 2-3 months and He agreed to it. In December 2011 went to India for two weeks(due to father's death anniversary). After coming back from India took a break (needed time to heal. Didn't try or looked to join any other employer).And finally from February 2012 started working for employer A who sponsored my GC. I joined a different employer in mid of 2013.
After entering US through CP EB3 in Nov 2011 and not working at all taking break and then joining GC sponsorship employer A. Will this gap (3 months) negatively affects citizenship application? Is it mandatory to join immediately? Can a new GC card holder legally stay without a job for a while immediately after GC is approved?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Canadian RN Planning to Migrate To US Through EB-3

I have a second degree in Nursing from the University of Alberta, Canada with a 6 yr continuous employment in Psychiatry through AHS. What are the procedure to apply either through the EB2 or EB3?

There can be no RN green card without an employment in the USA and clearing of the required exams/licenses in the USA. As to EB-2, that would depend upon whether or not the job requires 5 years of experience after Bachelor;'s degree (or a Master's degree).

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Getting married when AOS I-485 is pending (following to join and other options)

My current status is AOS (Advance Parole) based on an employment-based EB3 green card filing with a PD of April 2007. I am an Indian citizen. My H-1B expired in 2007 and since then I have been working in the US on my EAD. My parents have found a prospective bride in India, so I am looking to get married soon and have her accompany me to the US after marriage. She does not have a US Visa. I have not found any information from any venue of getting married to an Indian girl from India in my current immigration status, except for hearing about Form I-824. Could you speak towards or confirm if indeed this is the process/procedure and its success rate or any caveat : filing Form I-824 to have my future wife added as a dependent to my pending AOS application, while she is still in India? And then subsequently filing my next I- 765 application and adding her as a dependent/spouse on the application. Once the EAD cards arrive then traveling to India and she could travel back to the US on her new EAD card?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion, Thursday, 7 April 2016:
FAQ: Gaps in immigration status; Getting married when AOS I-485 is pending (following to join and other options); Name variation in diploma or degree, name change for immigration 
Other: STEM OPT extension; H-1 approval quota exemption without visa stamping or working; I-94 for visitors B-1/B-2 visa; H-1 quota issues in converting from H-1 to H-4 then back to H-1; OPT sent incorrect/wrong fees; OPT if out of status; Revocation of I-140 and AC21 for a slightly different job (to Systems Analyst, from Software Developer); Unlawful presence consequences; Recouping time on OPT EAD lost because of USCIS processing delay; Travel while second RFE on I-485 is pending; I-751 delay; USCIS delays; Options upon receiving NOIR on I-140; EB-3 and H-1 from nonprofit to for-profit company – H-1 quota and EB-2 issues; Impact of I-140 withdrawal/revocation on H-4 EAD; etc.

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for NChakraborty, United States

Name: 
NChakraborty
Immigration.com: 
State: 
VA
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Rajiv and team was an excellent support and a great help for one of GC case.

Case: The applicant is working with company A and have I-140 under EB3. Applicant want to move to other company and want to port the priority date under EB2. Solution: Rajiv and team (Art) have created a customized plan to achieve this success. Rajiv was personally involved to make sure all the paper works are correct. Based on his 25 years experience and a novel team he could able to successfully port the new I-140 under EB2 with older priority date. Not only that, he also filed the I-485 along with new I-140. His fee for the whole process was very competitive. More over that, he and his team support in through out the process was unparalleled. He and his team was always answered the question asked without any delay. This is great service providing by your firm and making sure every case is managed under the immigration law of this country and open the path for more legal immigration like this applicant. Thanks!

Writ of Mandamus against delay

I am currently pending I-485 (EB3, skilled worker employment based, priority date Oct 2008) since April 2014. I submitted inquiries through congressman, they received a letter that my case is on hold indefinitely. Do you recommend filing Writ of Mandamus or would that cause a denial? What other actions can I take, I've submitted a case through the Ombudsman and met with a USCIS officer through Infopass appointment (who told me nothing). No RFEs have been issued for this case, I-140 was approved and fingerprinting done (twice, since first set expired).

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.

https://youtu.be/F0YZD8zWm88?t=333

FAQ Transcript:

Writ is simply order of the court or a formal order.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussed: Gap in status (H-4); EB-3 or EB-2 PERM distinction; BALCA appeal times; obtaining copy of I-140 receipt/approval FOIA; options to work after 6 years of H-1; Sponsoring green card while living outside the USA; OPT issues; CR-1 to IR; Obamacare and affidavit of support; cross-chargeability; E-1 visa; H-1B amendment; H-1 quota issues; multiple H-1 approvals; continuous residence for US citizenship/naturalization; I-140 revoked priority date; green card for researchers; etc.

Pages

Subscribe to EB3 Green Card