EB3 Green Card

Guestbook Entry for Nikolay S, United States

Name: 
Nikolay S
State: 
VA
Green Card: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I would like to thank Rajiv and Amrita for excellent work with filing for my green card. They are a great team of professionals, were always ready to answer my questions and clarify any concerns. My employment based green card process went very smooth and quick. It just took about a year and a half from process initiation to green card in hand.
Can't thank you enough!
Highly recommend this team for your immigration needs.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics:

Marrying a Canadian and bring them to USA || I Apply for a NIW through EB2 || COS to L-1A || Can any company revoke I-140 after 180 days || H-1 transfer || 3 year H-1B extension || Fiance visa || H4 EAD and starting a business || EB3 to EB2 porting of priority dates

How Can I Downgrade from EB-2 to EB-3 and Consequences

I have I-140 approved in EB2, priority date is 2010. When date become current for EB3, I want to downgrade from EB2 to EB3 (I know I have to only refile I-140 and I-485 concurrent). What will happen if USCIS denied newly filed I-140 (EB3)? can I-485 also denied? If newly filed I-140 (EB3) denied, can I used my previously approved I-140 (EB2)?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, October 25, 2018:

FAQ: Travel during N-400 naturalization process || Impact of extending B-1 B-2 stay || Filing H-1B without an end client letter (supplied later)||NTA in employment based visa

Other: Marry a LPR holder || Changing jobs on the AC21 using supplement J || F-1 STEM OPT || Port back from EB3 TO EB2

Can EB-2 Approved File For EB-3

With speculations that EB-3 may go ahead of EB-2, can we port down to EB-3 from EB-2 using existing labor, in general is it risky to do that, what happens if porting is denied will we loose existing approved EB-2 petition?.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Can a Green Card be Started on F-1 Status?

I am currently on F1 in OPT status and working for Employer A, my Employer A filed for H1b this year. and I am currently waiting for my H1b approval Approval. Can my Employer start my green card process when I am in F1 status?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Compelling Circumstances EAD

I am on a H-1B Visa for past 9 years and have EB3 I-140 (2008 Priority Date) from Company A and EB3 I-140 from Company B (2014 Priority Date). I am now with Company C. I am Heart Patient and was operated for Heart By-Pass Surgery in 2013 and since then taking my regular Medicines (for my entire Life). I feel stressed on continually working for 40 hours a week and feel getting a EAD will be a god's gift and I can use this EAD to work at my convenience.

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Compelling circumstances EAD

Video Transcript

I have given a few examples on my blog please look at that.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Administrative Review - EB3

I just had my interview with my family for an EB 3 application. Everything went well until the consul asked my years of working experience as a nurse. I only had a total of 21 months of working experience. Then she right away told me, "Oh I'm sorry, but your application is under EB 3 skilled worker since you are a nurse and you need to have 24months for you to qualify, I will have to send you to the releasing to give you further instruction." But having read all of these PERM law and provisions, why did the consul said that my case is for administrative review? Can somebody clear this up for me?

EB-3, whether for nurses or any other worker, requires either 2 years of experience OR a bachelor's degree.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to EB3 Green Card