EB3 Green Card

EB-3 Bachelor's Degree, Skilled, Unskilled Workers

EB-3 Overview

EB-3 Classification is appropriate for:

    Professionals with a baccalaureate degree (or foreign equivalent degree but not necessarily any experience);

    Skilled Workers with at minimum two years of experience (there is no degree requirement); and

    Unskilled Workers who have less than two years of training or experience.

Green Card: 

Guestbook Entry for Chirag Rana , United States

Name: 
Chirag Rana
Green Card: 
State: 
NJ
Country: 
United States
Homepage: 
http://www.chiragrana.com
Comment: 

I received my GC within 3 years in EB3. All credit goes to Rajiv and his wonderful team.
This was my second attempt to file GC. (My first attempt got screwed up because of lawyer.) Second time I've insisted to go with Rajiv Khanna. My experience was wonderful. Rajiv, Suman, Mathew, Richa....they all did a great job. They are always responsive and available. I feel like I was dealing with friends.
I highly recommend Rajiv Khanna's firm.

Guestbook Entry for Sudheer T, United States

Name: 
Sudheer T
State: 
KS
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

It‘s a great news to receive my green card finally on 06/29 after long waiting.
It took around 4+ years (LPD: 09/2002, EB3, I-485 08/2003).
I really appreciate every body’s time, help and patience from the Law offices of Mr. Rajiv Khanna.
My special thanks to Mr. Mathew Chako and Mr. Jitesh Malik who have been very helpful through out.
It’s my pleasure to work with such a great legal team and I truly recommend this firm to every body for their Immigration needs.
Looking forward to work with you.

Guestbook Entry for Prakash Swami , United States

Name: 
Prakash Swami
Green Card: 
State: 
Florida
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Dear Mr. Rajiv S. Khanna,
You and your Team has worked tremendous for me getting green card with in 2 years. Dol - 16 months I-140/I-485 = 8 months
I applied my (EB3) State Labor Cert (FL) on 01-2003 AD 03-2003
Dol (AL) on 04-2003 AD 05-2004
I-140/I-485 (Concurrent -TX) on 08/30/2004 AD 01/25/2005
EAD AD 09/27/2005
FP done on 04/07/2005 ( Local Jacksonville Office)
I-485 AD 04/25/2005
(1. I-140 Ref (01/24/2005) - by phone directly to my Attorney proof of my master degree
(Attn. Mathew Chacko immediately responded and sent the fax copy ) Next day I got the approval. This is really tremendous work.
I like to say some other people in your team Subha, Prerna, Hellen.
I140/I485 - assigned my case to Hellen, She is the real professional and very very helping and good customer service.
So for I requested lot of question about my case, she responded with detailed information with in the sane business day.
Hellen - really you done a good job also one of the best in the Rajiv's team.
Finally I thanks to every one on Rajiv's Team where doing the great job to the people for getting H1B & GreenCard faster.
Thanks

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday,  22 August, 2019

FAQ: Changing Employer after receiving Employment Based Green Card || Working on EAD after H-1B denial ||Name discrepancy issue

OTHER:  H-4 EAD || EB-3|| LGBT Community Issue|| DUI

Downgrading from EB-2 to EB-3

My wife and I are currently on EAD's since Feb 2012 when the dates became current for our priority date and we were able to apply for the I-485. She is the primary applicant and I am the dependent on her application. Since 2012 the EAD/AP card is being renewed every 2 years. With the EB3 category now going ahead of EB2 does it make sense for her to downgrade to EB3 - Apply for I-140 under EB3. I believe it takes 6 months for approval so we would essentially be doing this preemptively in anticipation of our date becoming current under EB3 in 6+ months.

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Downgrading from EB-2 to EB-3

Video Transcript

I see no problem applying for EB-3 and then using whichever one is faster when the time comes. More...

 

 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 20 June 2019:

FAQ: Impact on current H-1B if another H-1B is denied ||H-1B joining another employer while a transfer, extension or amendment is pending|| When does one become H-1B cap exempt - change of status/visa stamp? ||What to do when past immigration problems are causing a current visa denial? || Downgrading from EB-2 to EB-3 || Can priority dates be transferred between husband and wife? || Applying for green card while on student (F-1) visa.

Other: Transferring EB priority dates || I-485 delay || EB-5 travel || B-2 visa extension || Consequences of H-1B extension denial || EB-1C eligibility || Multiple H-1B transfers simultaneously || Travel on AC21 Advance Parole, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 24 January 2019:

FAQ: Green Card portability for EB-1C international managers or executives||What is the advantage of EB2 over EB3 category?|| Difference between final action dates for employment-based preference cases b. Dates for filing of employment-based visa applications ||

Other: Consequences of moving locations for H-1B and green card cases ||Green card through marriage||H-1B approval beyond six years based upon I-140 approval of another employer||Defining same or similar job for AC 21 portability||Cross chargeability||Converting from EB-2 to EB-3 ||Doing business on H-1B ||Changing employers from nonprofit to for-profit ||Rejoining an old job after a denial of an H-1B transfer||Difference between AC 21 portability and 240 days regulation to continue working on H-1B ||When is a Supplement J required?

Downgrading a Case from EB-2 to EB-3 for Priority Date Advantage

I am with my current Employer since 2008. My GC is filled in EB2 with Aug-2010 Priority Date. Only I-140 is approved so far.
1) Can my employer file me under EB-3 concurrently without affecting my existing EB-2 filling?
2) If yes then what is the procedure for that? Do I have to do my labor and I-140 once again?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 10 January 2019:

FAQ: The logistics of porting a priority date, how to? ||Consequences of and logistical problems in dealing with criminal arrests or convictions in immigration cases||What to do when the 240 days H-1B work authorization is expiring?||Downgrading a case from EB2 to EB3 for priority date advantage||

Other: How to calculate H-1B time while the case is pending ||Successor in interest cases ||Transferring family-based cases ||Converting pending H-1B cases to premium ||H-1B visa stamping problems ||CSPA issues while the I 140 is pending||Filing an appeal against H-1B denial ||Effect on employment-based green card of relocation or moving abroad || REmoval of condition on green card through marriage

Pages

Subscribe to EB3 Green Card