Adjustment of Status

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion, Thursday, 7 April 2016:
FAQ: Gaps in immigration status; Getting married when AOS I-485 is pending (following to join and other options); Name variation in diploma or degree, name change for immigration 
Other: STEM OPT extension; H-1 approval quota exemption without visa stamping or working; I-94 for visitors B-1/B-2 visa; H-1 quota issues in converting from H-1 to H-4 then back to H-1; OPT sent incorrect/wrong fees; OPT if out of status; Revocation of I-140 and AC21 for a slightly different job (to Systems Analyst, from Software Developer); Unlawful presence consequences; Recouping time on OPT EAD lost because of USCIS processing delay; Travel while second RFE on I-485 is pending; I-751 delay; USCIS delays; Options upon receiving NOIR on I-140; EB-3 and H-1 from nonprofit to for-profit company – H-1 quota and EB-2 issues; Impact of I-140 withdrawal/revocation on H-4 EAD; etc.

USCIS Issues Guidance on Adjustment of Status Policies and Procedures

Effective February 25, 2016, new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual provides information on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence as well as adjustment under section 245(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Team Notes: 

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

When to File Your Adjustment of Status Application for Family-Sponsored or Employment-Based Preference Visas: January 2016

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa? If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process.

Agency: 

Applying for green card while visiting the USA

I am contemplating marriage to a GC holder and I have a question regarding I-130 and AOS. My prospective spouse got GC in Jan 2015. I currently hold a valid visitors visa to USA and I have visited USA many times on this visa.Is it possible to get married, enter USA on the existing visitors visa and then immediately apply for I-130 and Adjustment of Status. What are the risks/implications with this approach. What is the best procedure in these circumstances?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

When to File Your Adjustment of Status Application for Family-Sponsored or Employment-Based Preference Visas: December 2015

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa?  If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process.

Pages

Subscribe to Adjustment of Status