Adjustment of Status

How to change from Adjustment of Status to Consular Processing for green card

I have an approved I-140 and a Pending I-485 (Since July 2007 Employment –Based Adjustment of Status Indian Passport Holder is submitted Application ). Since presently there is very large backlog I decided to move Canada 2009 since I am Stay in Canada and now become Canadian citizenship.
1. How to switch to Adjustment of Status to Consular Processing?
2. How long would it take to switch from Adjustment of Status to Consular Processing?
3. How to inform to USCIS to change my citizenship Indian to Canadian.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Adjustment of Status Filing Charts from the Visa Bulletin

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa? If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process.

Guestbook Entry for Varun Maheshwari, United States

Name: 
Varun Maheshwari
Profession/Occupation: 
Glossary: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Immigration.com: 
State: 
MO
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Its been a long journey that started with completion of masters (F1) visa and today receiving green card (GC). I have been with Rajiv ji and his team since the beginning of my immigration journey (F1(OPT) -> H1 -> H1 Ext.-> Perm -> I140 -> I765 -> I485).
As said by everyone else here in the guestbook i also concur with all the things.
Firstly, they know what they are doing and are best at it. They have a solid knowledge about all the immigration rules, jargon, what can cause potential problem in future and how to handle the complexities a case has.
Secondly, very professional, prompt replies and free consultations. One thing that i liked is that they all are very easy to reach including Rajiv ji itself and that helps a lot in calming down the immigration anxieties of clients.
Best wishes to you and your team.

When to File Adjustment of Status Application for Family-Sponsored or Employment-Based Preference Visas

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa? If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 14 July 2016:

FAQ: Priority date transfer across several companies; J-1 holder getting married to a US citizen; H-4 EAD when I-140 approved through a future employer; Automatic Visa Revalidation and H-1B amendments; Withdrawing I-485 AOS of spouse.

Other: Medicals RFE not received; Changing from H-1/H-4 to green card; Converting from H-1 to F-1 back to H-1; I-140 approved changing jobs; Pending I-140 EAD regulations; Mutiple green card petitions through future employers; Legal repercussions of deportation, N-400 record expunged, cannot obtain copies; US citizen applying for parent; Passport correction; H-1 company bankrupt; etc.

Guestbook Entry for Puran Singh, United States

Name: 
Puran Singh
State: 
CALIFORNIA
Immigration.com: 
Country: 
United States
Homepage: 
2168 CARLMONT DR
Comment: 

I worked with Heather and Rajiv for my 485 AOS and AC21. One of the best thing about them is they are so quick to answer questions and explain them with absolute clarity. Thank you both of you for all the help.

Getting married when AOS I-485 is pending (following to join and other options)

My current status is AOS (Advance Parole) based on an employment-based EB3 green card filing with a PD of April 2007. I am an Indian citizen. My H-1B expired in 2007 and since then I have been working in the US on my EAD. My parents have found a prospective bride in India, so I am looking to get married soon and have her accompany me to the US after marriage. She does not have a US Visa. I have not found any information from any venue of getting married to an Indian girl from India in my current immigration status, except for hearing about Form I-824. Could you speak towards or confirm if indeed this is the process/procedure and its success rate or any caveat : filing Form I-824 to have my future wife added as a dependent to my pending AOS application, while she is still in India? And then subsequently filing my next I- 765 application and adding her as a dependent/spouse on the application. Once the EAD cards arrive then traveling to India and she could travel back to the US on her new EAD card?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Adjustment of Status