I-94

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 22 September 2016:
FAQ: Effect of divorce on employment-based immigration; Can a student on F-1 visa apply for a green card? 
Other: Changing jobs after I-140 approval; Gap in H-1 traveling outside USA with I-485 AOS pending; H-1 staying in India and receiving US pay; L-1/H-1 helping parents apply for tourist/visitors visa - medical treatment; Rent/lease problems effect on naturalization/citizenship; Re-entering USA with just a few days remaining on H-1 visa/extension applied; Green card times; Reopening and denial of an H-4/EAD; Working on EAD; H-4 volunteering to gain CPA experience; H-1 visa stamping; H-1 cap exemption; H-1 visa stamping - job titles and salary conflict; I-94 problems; Changing jobs after I-140 approval; H-1B visa stamping; Status problems for a nurse

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Successor in interest, effect of location change on green card; EB-5 investment-based green card loan, collateral, ownership; How soon can I leave the employer after green card approval; DUI/DWI visa revocation; EB-2 for nurses; What should employees do when employer convicted of visa fraud. 

Other: I-94 expiring- passport duration; Children born within a few days after green card approval; H-1B amendment - change of location or project; H-1B cap exemption; Travel during STEM OPT extension; Opening a non-profit while on H-1; Physician (FMG) using H-4 EAD; H-4 extension; etc.

I-94 Given for Duration Shorter than Entitled

On December 18th 2015 I came back to USA on H-4, at that time my old passport was expiring on September 19th 2015 so the Immigration Officer approved my I-94 until September 19. Later I applied for H-1 and it got approved on Feb 2nd 2016 and my H-1 is valid until Ending Validity Date: 12/19/18 with I-94 number in it. I renewed my passport now and I have validity until 2026. Question: Do I have to go for stamping again to extend my I-94 validity? Or since I got new I-94 with my H-1B is that good enough.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Changing back to F-1 student status after filing for green card; I-94 given for duration shorter than entitled; H-1B amendment when change of cities; Impact of traveling while H-1 extension is pending; Birth certificate non-availability, affidavit; Changing jobs after I-140 approval; STEM OPT extension for consulting or staffing companies; Effect of divorce on an employment-based case and cross-chargeability; Transferring H-1 subject to cap, cap-gap extension; Remedy for denial of I-485 AOS; Sued by employer.

Other: Effect on relative petition if petitioner loses their green card; Revocation of I-140; Porting priority date; Changing jobs H-1 or EAD, converting from EAD to H-1; F-2 out of status converting to H-4; H-4 family traveling while H-1 extension is pending; CAP-GAP extension and drivers license; Effect of relocation to India during green card processing; Visa stamping for H-4 out of status, etc.

Gap in Status

A couple of questions on Gap in status:
1. I am on H-1B and my project/job is going to end on April 29,2016 (Friday). I have my H-4 approved effective May 2, 2016. I will get salary slip from 1 April to 30 April. Do I need to have salary slip for May 1, 2016 (which is a Sunday) to maintain H-1B/ legal status (considering that I won't be getting May 1 to May 31 salary slip).
2. I am currently on H-1B and have an approved H-4 Effective 15 July 2016. As part of my H-4 application (which I had filed along with my spouse extension) , I had requested USCIS to give me H-4 effective date of 13 May 2016 as my project was going to end on 13 May 2016. But, the request was not honoured and USCIS responded citing the reason "Since the beneficiary of the I-539 and I-765 will change status, we cannot give an earlier start date than what is shown on the I-129 approval notice." If my project ends on 13 May 2016 , should I leave the country as my H-4 effective start date is 15 July 2016 to maintain legal status ?

Watch Video: Gap in Status


Video Transcript:

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

H-1B Laid Off Issues

I have been laid off by my current employer, with severance paycheck coming at regular pay intervals until mid January-2016. Finding a new employment is taking time. I am on H-1B which first started on October 01, 2013, latest I-797 valid until December 2017.
1. How long do I legally have, before I become unauthorized to stay? What constitutes as unlawful presence?
2. My I-94 admission validity is until October 2016; with no employment, does this mean anything?
3. Before I transition into a new H-1B, can I travel outside and into the country, without a Change of Status? Can I use severance pay checks if asked, for entry purposes?
4. Can I use my severance pay stubs as pay stubs when my next employer applies for new H-1B?
5. I am hesitating to inform my next employer about my termination, thinking that this may impact my hiring decision or my ability to negotiate. But not indicating terminated employment, is it possible that my H1B transfer or new petition may be considered unethical?
6. In your experience, how long does the USCIS take to update a revoked H-1B petition in their systems?
7. If my new employer files for H-1B transfer before the update but with pay stubs older than 30 days, do I have to mandatory leave the country for new H-1B stamping before starting to work?
8. If such is the case, is it best to change to a B-2 status and have my next employer apply for new H-1B? If yes, I would assume that I will be cap exempt until September 30, 2019 plus the days spent on B2; would this be a fair assumption.
9. Can my employer continue to pay severance checks when I am on B-2 status?
10. What happens if my new employer applies for H-1B transfer with severance paychecks, after USCIS has updated their records?
11. In your experience, what gap in unemployment is generally ignored by USCIS when filing for new H-1B or transferring new H-1B?
12. What other words of wisdom do you have for me?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.

https://youtu.be/F0YZD8zWm88?t=1068 

FAQ Transcript:

If you get laid off on H-1B there is no grace period. You get laid off today tomorrow you are out of status.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Correcting dates on I-94

My current visa H-4 VISA is valid till Nov 25 2016.
- I had applied for an change of status/extension of stay (I539) for H-4 status to July 4 2018 (through underlying H-1 extension).
- I had to travel to India while it was pending. USCIS issued an I-797 - Approval for the extension of stay without abandoning it.
- At the port of entry, the I-94 expiry was marked as Dec 25 2016.
- The expiry date does not jive with the original VISA expiry date Nov 25, 2016 that was presented at the time of arrival. Nor does it reflect the I-539 extended date of July 4 2018 (that was not presented at port of entry).
Please advise -
a) What action would I required to correct I-94 expiry date? Who do I contact to correct it?
b) I am filing for a I-485 adjustment as a spouse of EB-3, The forms require to put the status expiry date. Is it OK to use the more conservative Nov 25 2016 date even though I-539 has been erroneously approved till July 4 2018?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

https://youtu.be/ZvUVIGTM-Kk?t=705

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Travel while H-1 extension pending – change in I-94 number

I had applied for H-1B extension on May 15, 2015 with I-94 card expiring on Aug 29,2015. Due to some emergency, I traveled to India in June and returned in July with new I-94 card expiring on Nov 2015. Now, it's been 6 months that I applied for extension, no response from USCIS. Will there be any problem since I filed my H-1B extension with old I-94. Do we need to amend my case with new I-94 card?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion:
FAQ: J-2 or J-1 with 212(e) HRR converting to F-1 student; FAQ: For PERM is formal certificate required or completion of degree is enough; Correcting dates on I-94; Travel while H-1 extension pending – change in I-94#; Changing employers - what immigration documents should I keep; FAQ: Maternity leave on H-1, FMLA and status.
Other: Multiple I-140 approvals; I-140 denial; Cap-gap extension; Effect of change in citizenship on H-1; PERM/AC21 and multiple I-485 filing; Family-based green card change in category; Child turning 21 – CSPA and derivative non-immigrant status loss; L-1A visa and EB-1C filing; Filing I-485 for spouse; PERM more than 50% different job; Cross chargeability; I-130 fraud by spouse; Maternity leave on H-1; AOS filing; F-2 COS; H-1quota, etc.

Pages

Subscribe to I-94