I-94

Guestbook Entry for Alexander S., United States

Name: 
Alexander S.
State: 
IL
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I'd like to thank Law Offices of Rajiv S. Khanna, for all the assistance with my case. The whole GC process through your offices was a real pleasant experience. As I am mentioning below, it took USCIS 6 years to adjudicate this case, when it was transferred from my former company, but it was possible only because of prompt intervention from your side and finding the correct resolution for this problem. I couldn't say that it happened by itself - it was truly a collaborative effort between Mr. Khanna and all other people of Law Offices of R.S.Khanna, my current company, my former employer, and last but not least, support from my family. Unfortunately, it showed how inefficient the government could be in certain aspects, and only diligence and persistence turned this into a success.
There was a complex RFE for I-485 AOS based on employment 2 years ago, which involved a H1-b denial of extension for former employer, handling status during that period, new H1-b, and travel to home country for visa stamping.
I’d like to thank Mathew Chacko for handling my case and all aspects of it.
I'd like to mention the diligence of Bharathi for answering to my emails almost instantenousely.
I'd like to thank Mr. Iqbal for stepping in and making sure about timely communication with USCIS NSC.
I'd like to thank Leslie and Prernaji for helping with other matters.
If you need your complex case done right, don’t hesitate to contact Mr. Khanna and his wonderful team.

H-4 extension for spouse and child

We had applied for H-4 extension for my wife and child (1 year) in same I-539 form. We received an approved 797 form for dependents. Applicant's name is my wife's name and beneficiary's name is my daughter’s name. The I-94 in the form contains only my daughter’s number and not my wife's I-94 number. My wife's name is mentioned as a petitioner. Should my wife also have a separate I-94 in the approved 797 form?

She must have a separate I-94.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I-94 Extension Time

I have a L1-A VISA through company Blanket. I have visa up to 2013. But my blanket expires in 2011-dec. I got I-94 up to Dec-2011. I have already applied for I-94 extension. How long will it take?

It can take a few months. You can apply for premium processing even when the case is filed and pending.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for A Singh, United States

Name: 
A Singh
State: 
OK
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I had an accident and am on disability while my green card adjustment of status application ( form I-485 ) has been pending for over 4 years. My I-140 had been approved about 5 years back but my case has been caught up in the visa backlogs at USCIS and Department of State. I wanted to know if there was any provision for help in the immigration laws, in case I am sent for long term disability or my employment is terminated before I receive my green card. I learnt that employment and disability are subjects to be discussed with a benefits or employment attorney. The only immigration benefits are via AC 21 or via a private bill. Also, that one should not loose the advance parole anytime while the AOS is pending. I want to thank Mr. Rajiv Khanna for his generosity with time and expert guidance. Over the phone I found him to have a very pleasant personality. he had me feel comfortable and didnt seem money minded at all.

Have valid L-1 Visa, but I-94 expires

I have valid visa till 2013. Last year when I came to US, my passport was about to expire in Dec'2011 and hence I got my I-94 till Dec'2011. Now I have renewed my passport. At the time of entry, the officials said I can apply for extension once I renew my passport. I saw your previous comments "legality of stay in USA is governed by your I-94, not the visa." So my question is how to do L-1 extension?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L2 EAD Renewal based on I -94

Below are the validity dates of my L2 Visa,I-94& EAD: L2 Visa Expiration Date: 18JUL2010 I-94 : 06MAY2011 EAD expiration date: 02OCT2010 I would like to apply for EAD renewal on June 4th, 2010 [120 days before EAD expiration] Since I & my husband have I-94 valid till May 2011, my husband's company is planning to extend L1/L2 visas next year. Will my EAD renewal process have an impact with L2validity? As per my understanding, since I would remain on valid L2 visa after 18 July,2010 for 7 months[till I-94 expiration] can I renew my EAD without necessarily extending my L2visa.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

CSC Updates - 08/12/09

Time taken for a check to be valid after the time of arrival at the USCIS - The USCIS usually processes the fee-ing in of most of the applications within 24 hours of receipt. The bank has the option to accept or reject a fee instrument that expired at the time of its deposit. If the bank for expiry rejects the fee instrument, then the bounced check procedure is implemented and pursuant to 8 CFR 103.2(a)(7) (ii), the finance center will issue a bounced check notification.

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Nufield Memo-Are you deportable even if in valid AOS/I-485 pending?

I have a question on the new very scary and confusing interoffice memo (May 6, 2009) that the acting associate director of USCIS issued regarding unlawful presence. I am currently on EAD/AP since the expiration of my 6 years of H1-b visa on september 3, 2008 with my I-140 approved and my I-485 (PD-october 2, 2004, EB2) pending. According to the example 2 (page 10) of this memo-, anybody with an expired non-immigrant visa is subject to deportation even though his I-485 was filed properly when that person was in proper non-immigrant status and the petition is still pending. My understanding was that once an AOS is filed, I am authorized to stay here and work on EAD and go in and out of USA on AP until that petition is denied. When did this law change?

That example does not make any sense. It appears to be more a clarification of a concept - NOT practice. Do NOT worry. You are fine. If someone has not already done so, I will write USCIS next week after reviewing the entire 51 page memo carefully. Do NOT lose sleep over this.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Correcting I-94

Name: 
***
Country: 
United States

I had a question about the H4 extension for my daughters.

My H1B visa is stamped until 10/05/2009 for my earlier employer A,when my current employer B transferred my H1B the new NOA had a validity date of May 2010.
My daughters have a valid H4 visa until May 2010

When I returned back from a visit to India back to the US the official at the Port of entry stamped our I-94 until the expiry of the H1B visa for Emp A for oct '2009 for the whole family.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Pages

Subscribe to I-94