H-4 EAD

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics: - AOS status through EB3 category - E2 Visa (Visa for Australian Citizens only) with spouse on E2D (E2 Dependent) with work not allowed - Dependant EAD (C36) - NOID in H1B-Extension - carrying green card while going to office, shopping, library etc.

H-4 EAD Termination and Converting to H-1B

I was on H1 before completed all 6 years on it and converted to H4 and working on H4 EAD now. With latest court update, USCIS may decide to end H4 EAD program or stop new applications in next few months( we still do not know the final outcome). My EAD expires in November 2018 which leaves me no option of applying renewal before May 2018 ( 180 days clock). If this EAD goes away will I be able to file fresh H1 in April 2019 ? If in next couple of months, my spouse decides to switch Job based on his approved I-140 then my H4 will also need to transfer/extend. At the same time, will I able to extend my EAD at that time or I still have to wait to fall under 180 days expiry clock based on my current November 2018 EAD expiration date.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 8 March 2018:

FAQ: Change of status to student F-1 while green card is in process || H-4 EAD termination and converting to H-1B ||If H-1B transfer is denied, can go back to my old employer? || When does AC21 job portability begin? || Can H-1B be extended through a new employer while the I-140 is in process? || Which jobs can qualify for an H-1B visa? || EB-1C for functional managers - overseas team inclusion || The 180 rule for priority dates/H-1B extension || Leave without pay for H-1B / Status

Other: When is an H-1B amendment required? || Errors in H-1B, amendment || L-1A working in multiple countries || Extensions of OPT when there are accreditation issues with college || I-140 approved changing jobs; no pay stubs applying for H-1B || Status of H-4 if H-1 is rejected || H-1B transfer issues where old H-1 revoked || Concurrent H-1B || Duration of H-1B based upon project duration varying through different vendors in the chain of contracts ||

Can I Get H-4 Visa Stamping While the H-1 to H-4 Change of Status is Still Pending?

H1 to H4 COS pending from Jul 14 2017. I94 expired Nov 2nd. H4 to B2 applied on Oct 31 2017 as per our attorneys suggestion due to some delay with spouses visa. Spouse's H1 is now approved. I would like to get my H4 as soon as possible and apply for H4 EAD. Can I go to Canada/ any close by country and get my H4 stamping done while the petitions are pending or wait till H4 is approved? or going to India is my only option

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 8 February 2018:

FAQ: H-1B or other status denied - what is my status?|| Can I get H4 visa stamping while the H1 to H4 change of status is still pending? ||AC 21 job portability, changing jobs before 180 days || AC 21 job portability, changing jobs before 180 days || National interest waiver (NIW) filing when priority date is not current || Other: Fixing I 20 problems ||L-1A amendment issues ||changing from H-1B to F1 ||Reentry permit and N-470 || multiple H-1B filings for the lottery/quota ||returning back to old H-1B employer if H-1B transfer is denied ||Impact of terminated deportation proceedings, logistics ||impact of revocation of I 140, EB-1C filing || Entering the United States on H-1B without a job || Client address change, DS160 filing || H-4 EAD and H-1 questions

H-4 EAD and H-1B Extensions Rules Change

1. I have completed 6.9 years on L1A and move to H4-EAD based on my wife’s approve I-140. Now H4 EAD may go away. What option do I have to stay here and continue working (even after gap of a few months if needed) or I need to go out of US for at least 1 year and come back?
2. I have already completed my 6.9 years. Can company apply H1B for me in April 2018 and I can come back to US after spending 1 year outside. I believe H1B can be applied only 6 months prior to joining that job. But I can’t start working from Oct 1st as I already completed 7 years without pending GC labor/ I-140. In that case I can apply H1B only in April 2019 and start working from October 2019?

Watch the Video on this FAQ: H-4 EAD rules change and H-1B extensions rules change

Video Transcript

1. What you could try doing is have your green card started and you can use that to extend your H-1. 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 11 January 2018:

FAQ: Submitting adjustment of status, form I-485, When the applicant is in between projects/not working || H-4 EAD rules change and H-1B extensions rules change || Change in job title after getting a green card approval || Transferring H-1B while an RFE is pending || How to find an accredited university to get Master’s degree to process an EB-2 green card. Other: Wage requirements under the H-1B LCA ||Converting back to H-1B from a compelling circumstances EAD ||Extending H-1B from outside the USA with an approved I-140 || RFE pending delay in an adjustment of status case || Applying for adjustment of status while in authorized period of stay||Status while an H-1B extension spending ||Questions about EB-5 green card through investment/investment visa ||H-1B quota exemption if approved within

Pages

Subscribe to H-4 EAD