Compelling Circumstances EAD Sample Cases

These are some sample cases from our files. It is impossible for us to present all have done past over 15 years of our practice. But these were some cases that came to mind when we started writing this column 2-3 years ago.
Category: Compelling Circumstances EAD
Status: Compelling circumstances EAD approved

We recently filed an application for an EAD based on compelling circumstances for a client with a serious, debilitating medical concern. The applicant was on an H-1B status. We provided a petition to USCIS outlining the applicant’s medical history and the ongoing treatment that showed the progression of his illness, which limited his ability to perform his job duties. He was initially placed on short-term disability but as the condition progressed, it was necessary for applicant to be placed on long-term disability. We received a Request for Evidence from USCIS requiring additional documentation to show that the applicant was in compliance with his H-1B status requirements. The case was approved.  It took approximately 100 days to obtain the EAD following the initial application.

DISCLAIMER: PAST APPROVAL OF A CASE IS NOT A GUARANTEE OR PREDICTION REGARDING THE OUTCOME OF FUTURE CASES. CASE RESULTS DEPEND UPON A VARIETY OF FACTORS UNIQUE TO EACH CASE.
Category: Compelling Circumstances EAD
Status: Compelling circumstances EAD approved
We recently filed an application for an EAD based on compelling circumstances for a client with a major medical concern. The applicant was on an H-1B status. We provided a petition to USCIS outlining the applicant’s medical history and the ongoing treatment that showed the progression of his illness, which limited his ability to perform his job duties. He was initially placed on short-term disability but as the condition progressed, it was necessary for applicant to be placed on long-term disability. We received a Request for Evidence from USCIS requiring additional documentation to show that the applicant was in compliance with his H-1B status requirements. The case was approved.  It took approximately 100 days to obtain the EAD following the initial application.

See this link for the blog entry on the law regarding compelling circumstances EAD: http://www.immigration.com/blogs/compelling-circumstances-ead
DISCLAIMER: PAST APPROVAL OF A CASE IS NOT A GUARANTEE OR PREDICTION REGARDING THE OUTCOME OF FUTURE CASES. CASE RESULTS DEPEND UPON A VARIETY OF FACTORS UNIQUE TO EACH CASE.